Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH
Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,987 | 1 median · 25.2 average (14,049 of 25,987 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,271 of 25,987 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | 1 median · 1.3 average (19 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (19 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054dbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036684-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 09:51:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 036684-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032739-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036684-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:51:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C368397",
"title": "Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C process.The contract was awarded on 30th June 2025.The contract is for the period from 01/07/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 3 months each.The estimated contract value is £150,000 for the initial 9 month term and up to £200,000 if the full extension option is exercised."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 27/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the ACOO, CSCS Care Group - 03/06/2025.No conflicts of interest were identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2025 · 036684-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036684-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:51:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C368397",
"title": "Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C process.The contract was awarded on 30th June 2025.The contract is for the period from 01/07/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 3 months each.The estimated contract value is £150,000 for the initial 9 month term and up to £200,000 if the full extension option is exercised."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 27/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the ACOO, CSCS Care Group - 03/06/2025.No conflicts of interest were identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2025 · 032739-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "032739-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T16:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032739-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142360",
"name": "Your Medical Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368397",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - Your Medical Services Ltd., 4th Floor, 69 Wilson Street, London EC2A 2BB.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH.<br/><br/>CPV Code – 85121282-3 Dermatology Services.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 9 month term from 01/07/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 3 months each.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £150,000 for the initial 9 month term and up to £200,000 if the full extension option is exercised.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced Dermatology OP Services YSTH",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 27/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+4 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142360",
"name": "Your Medical Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08311685",
"legalName": "Your Medical Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032739-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032739-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 27/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the ACOO, CSCS Care Group - 03/06/2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}