Lot 1
The procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. The contracting authority anticipates using the Competitive Flexible Procedure, enabling proportionate pre-qualification and dialogue with bidders where appropriate.
Insight Multi Academy Trust, on behalf of Sir Graham Balfour School, intends to publish a procurement opportunity for the provision of integrated facilities management services. This PIN is issued to inform the market and invite early engagement prior to the release of the Contract Notice. The current PFI contract will terminate on 31 December 2026. The school seeks a provider capable of supporting the transition from a PFI arrangement to an IFM solution. The successful provider will be expected to deploy modern technology, robust reporting, and effective contract management to deliver a high-quality, efficient service.
UKG24
The procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. The contracting authority anticipates using the Competitive Flexible Procedure, enabling proportionate pre-qualification and dialogue with bidders where appropriate.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG24 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 88 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004860-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 14:05:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 004860-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004860-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T14:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171999",
"name": "Insight Multi Acadamy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. The contracting authority anticipates using the Competitive Flexible Procedure, enabling proportionate pre-qualification and dialogue with bidders where appropriate."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Staffordshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insight Mat",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insight Multi Academy Trust, on behalf of Sir Graham Balfour School, intends to publish a procurement opportunity for the provision of integrated facilities management services. This PIN is issued to inform the market and invite early engagement prior to the release of the Contract Notice. The current PFI contract will terminate on 31 December 2026. The school seeks a provider capable of supporting the transition from a PFI arrangement to an IFM solution. The successful provider will be expected to deploy modern technology, robust reporting, and effective contract management to deliver a high-quality, efficient service.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171999",
"name": "Insight Multi Acadamy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST16 1NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Graham Balfour School, North Avenue, Stafford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.litmusfm.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Facilities Management Services"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insight Multi Acadamy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Litmusfm",
"email": "tenders@LitmusFM.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right not to proceed to tender. This PIN does not constitute a commitment to award a contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998289397 GO Reference: GO-2026120-PRO-34282516",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004860-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T14:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171999",
"name": "Insight Multi Acadamy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. The contracting authority anticipates using the Competitive Flexible Procedure, enabling proportionate pre-qualification and dialogue with bidders where appropriate."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Staffordshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insight Mat",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insight Multi Academy Trust, on behalf of Sir Graham Balfour School, intends to publish a procurement opportunity for the provision of integrated facilities management services. This PIN is issued to inform the market and invite early engagement prior to the release of the Contract Notice. The current PFI contract will terminate on 31 December 2026. The school seeks a provider capable of supporting the transition from a PFI arrangement to an IFM solution. The successful provider will be expected to deploy modern technology, robust reporting, and effective contract management to deliver a high-quality, efficient service.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171999",
"name": "Insight Multi Acadamy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "ST16 1NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Graham Balfour School, North Avenue, Stafford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.litmusfm.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Facilities Management Services"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insight Multi Acadamy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Litmusfm",
"email": "tenders@LitmusFM.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right not to proceed to tender. This PIN does not constitute a commitment to award a contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998289397 GO Reference: GO-2026120-PRO-34282516",
"initiationType": "tender"
}