TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Innovative Platform for Home Based Services

Health and social work services
Published value
£249,245,180
Submission deadline 20 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames: "Innovative Platform for Home Based Services". Published status: active. Published value: £249,245,180. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Richmond upon ThamesScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
20 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£249,245,180
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Richmond upon Thames. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
Last source update29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037157
What is being bought
The London Borough of Richmond upon Thames proposes to establish a platform for the provision of reablement, domiciliary care and live-in services. Providers can apply to join the platform at any time. There are no restrictions to the number of providers who can be appointed to the platform, so long as they meet the Council’s evaluation methodology and award criteria for appointment. The platform will be for an initial period of 10 years with the option for extension up to a further period of 10 years, subject to periodic reviews. To support the extended duration of the platform the contracting authority will publish further notices as may be necessary. In the spirit of the Shared Staffing Arrangement with the London Borough of Wandsworth, they are a named Authority under this PIN, able to use the platform for the named services, in addition to its other contractual arrangements from time to time. Full details of this tendering exercise are provided within the Tender documents
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £249,245,180
    29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 20 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
    29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Domiciliary Care Richmond
    active
    Published value£108,000,000
    Under the Light Touch Regime the Authority has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into six lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 1 relates to Domiciliary Care Services for Richmond. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee granted by the Authority under the Platform in respect of the Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Recovery Period and Reablement Services Richmond
    active
    Published value£38,000,000
    Under the Light Touch Regime, the Authority has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into six lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 2 relates Recovery Period and Reablement Services for Richmond. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee granted by the Authority under the Platform in respect of the Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Live in Care Services Richmond
    active
    Published value£12,000,000
    Under the Light Touch Regime, the Authority has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into six lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 3 relates to Live in Services for Richmond. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee granted by the Authority under the Platform in respect of the Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Domiciliary Care Services in Wandsworth
    active
    Published value£77,558,340
    Under the Light Touch Regime, the Authority has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into six lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 4 relates to Domiciliary Care Services for Wandsworth to support its contingency planning arrangements. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee granted by the Authority under the Platform in respect of the Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Recovery Period and Reablement Services Wandsworth
    active
    Published value£7,008,240
    Under the Light Touch Regime, the Authority has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into six lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 5 relates to Recovery Period and Reablement Services for Wandsworth to support its contingency planning arrangements. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee granted by the Authority under the Platform in respect of the Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Live in Care Services Wandsworth
    active
    Published value£6,678,600
    Under the Light Touch Regime, the Authority has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into six lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 6 relates to Live in Care Services for Wandsworth to support its contingency planning arrangements. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee granted by the Authority under the Platform in respect of the Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Sept 2022, 12:05 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    20 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

Contracting authority GB-FTS-12406
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published