← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Innovation Strategic Partnerships Framework

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Nov 2025
Value£20,000,000
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Please see all details regarding the PQQ stage of this tender via the SAP Ariba Discovery Posting Link: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23500653

Delivery location

UKF, GB · UKG, GB

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Feb 2026 to 26 Feb 2031

Award criteria
PQQ - Critical National Infrastructure (25%)
PQQ - Co-investment (25%)
PQQ - Co-developing and scaling solutions (25%)
PQQ - Sustainability (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water distribution and related services, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer136 median · 6 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4127.5 median · 67.8 average (6 of 41 with a bid count)10 average (6 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)51Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0553d3
Latest release ID064623-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 09:41:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064623-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-26T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsPlease submit tenders through the following link: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23500653
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025tender064623-2025
27 Jun 2025planningUpdate035714-2025
26 Jun 2025planning035259-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:41:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To be determined closer to the time."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Critical National Infrastructure",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Co-investment",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Co-developing and scaling solutions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Strategic Partnerships Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064623-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064623-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:41:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "See tender documentation found when accessing the SAP Ariba Discovery Posting.\nThe award criteria for the RFP will be refined at a later date."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "See tender documentation found when accessing the SAP Ariba Discovery Posting.",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Please see all details regarding the PQQ stage of this tender via the SAP Ariba Discovery Posting Link: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23500653",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders through the following link: \nhttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23500653",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "openinnovation@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064623-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:41:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "To be determined closer to the time."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Critical National Infrastructure",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Co-investment",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Co-developing and scaling solutions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "PQQ - Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Strategic Partnerships Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064623-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064623-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:41:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "See tender documentation found when accessing the SAP Ariba Discovery Posting.\nThe award criteria for the RFP will be refined at a later date."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "See tender documentation found when accessing the SAP Ariba Discovery Posting.",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Please see all details regarding the PQQ stage of this tender via the SAP Ariba Discovery Posting Link: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23500653",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders through the following link: \nhttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/23500653",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "openinnovation@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2025 · 035714-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "035714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-27T11:52:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Partnerships",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of innovative solutions for the water industry.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035714-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035714-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:52:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a closed framework agreement that will support Severn Trent in establishing  Innovation partnerships.\nThis procurement description is for information only and some details may be amended/changed in the future following the preliminary market engagement and development of the sourcing strategy.\nAny future Tender Notice published in connection to this Pre Market Engagement is optional.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process.\nPlease see Innovation | Severn Trent Plc for more information on our strategy and goals in Asset intelligence and Innovation.\nIf interested, please use the following link to fill out the pre-market engagement form.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mR5c4eN7XEmXjuynuOqfMXKpu3pQVpFAlHvDW0uNLgFURVRCTUIxRzJRRVc2VEtYRjVSQ1hFTVc4WC4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2025 · 035259-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "035259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T09:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Partnerships",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of innovative solutions for the water industry.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035259-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035259-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-26T09:23:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a closed framework agreement that will support Severn Trent in establishing  Innovation partnerships.\nThis procurement description is for information only and some details may be amended/changed in the future following the preliminary market engagement and development of the sourcing strategy.\nAny future Tender Notice published in connection to this Pre Market Engagement is optional.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process.\nPlease see Innovation | Severn Trent Plc for more information on our strategy and goals in Asset intelligence and Innovation.\nIf interested, please use the following link to fill out the pre-market engagement form. \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mR5c4eN7XEmXjuynuOqfMXKpu3pQVpFAlHvDW0uNLgFURVRCTUIxRzJRRVc2VEtYRjVSQ1hFTVc4WC4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}