Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Ingram Conversion of Office into Laboratory Works
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071220-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 12:31:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037262-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071220-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053068-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 037262-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071220-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:31:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07681022",
"name": "SUREFIX CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (KENT) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_015b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ingram Conversion of Office into Laboratory Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Ingram Conversion of Office into Laboratory Works",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07681022",
"name": "SUREFIX CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (KENT) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herne Bay",
"postalCode": "CT6 6QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pine Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surefixconstruction.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07681022",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@surefixkent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZX-5734-HZVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 136610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 163932
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University of Kent also reserves the right to utilise the successful contract for any other related works for a period of 12 months until 22nd June 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071220-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071220-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:31:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071220-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:31:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07681022",
"name": "SUREFIX CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (KENT) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_015b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ingram Conversion of Office into Laboratory Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Ingram Conversion of Office into Laboratory Works",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07681022",
"name": "SUREFIX CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (KENT) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herne Bay",
"postalCode": "CT6 6QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pine Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surefixconstruction.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07681022",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@surefixkent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZX-5734-HZVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 136610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 163932
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University of Kent also reserves the right to utilise the successful contract for any other related works for a period of 12 months until 22nd June 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071220-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071220-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:31:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053068-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZX-5734-HZVY",
"name": "Surefix Construction company (Kent) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T17:31:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 136610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 163932
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T17:31:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZX-5734-HZVY",
"name": "Surefix Construction company (Kent) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_015b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MH25_015b - Ingram Conversion of Office into Laboratory Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the engagement of a competent, experienced contractor to undertake conversion of two offices into one laboratory in ingram Building, Canterbury campus. Drawings and specifications for the works are appended to this document but comprise of decorations, replacement flooring and some minor to walls and mechanical and Electrical works associated to create one larger lab space. Ingram Building is located on Parkwood Road at the University’s Canterbury Campus and the surrounding buildings will remain active throughout the course of the works.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "M.Hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227823061"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZX-5734-HZVY",
"name": "Surefix Construction company (Kent) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Herne Bay",
"postalCode": "CT6 6QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pine Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZX-5734-HZVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@surefixkent.com",
"telephone": "+44 7792429039"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037262-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:25:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MH25_015b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University of Kent also reserves the right to utilise the successful contract for any other related works for a period of 12 months until 27th July 2027."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MH25_015b - Ingram Conversion of Office into Laboratory Works",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:25:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the engagement of a competent, experienced contractor to undertake conversion of two offices into one laboratory in ingram Building, Canterbury campus. Drawings and specifications for the works are appended to this document but comprise of decorations, replacement flooring and some minor to walls and mechanical and Electrical works associated to create one larger lab space. Ingram Building is located on Parkwood Road at the University’s Canterbury Campus and the surrounding buildings will remain active throughout the course of the works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104903&TID100110052&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "M.Hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227823061"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}