Topographical Surveys
Topographical surveys and associated plans and reports
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Dynamic Purchasing System for Infrastructure Delivery Services. Split into 7 Lots: Lot 1 - Topographical Surveys Lot 2 - GPR Surveys Lot 3 - Drainage/Duct/Jetting Surveys Lot 4 - Arboricultural Works Lot 5 - Traffic Management and Signage Lot 6 - Traffic / Footfall / Parking Surveys Lot 7 - Ecology Surveys
UKD61 · UKD61 · UKD61 · UKD61 · UKD61 · UKD61 · UKD61
Topographical surveys and associated plans and reports
GPR surveys and associated reports
Drainage surveys, Duct Surveys, Jetting of drains
Services such as Crown Lifting, Felling, Deadwood Removal, Hedge Clearance, Species removal e.g Ivy, Invasive species removal e.g. Japanese Knotweed weed
Traffic Management and Signage services
Surveys around traffic, footfall and parking behaviours
1. Species surveys e.g. Bats, Badgers, Great Crested newt with associated reports to show findings. To inform scheme planning or site works 2. Preliminary Ecological Appraisal (PEA) including desk study, site walkover, & UKHab Habitat plan 3. Biodiversity Net Gain assessment (BNG)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Topographical services | Not published |
| 2 | Ground investigation services | Not published |
| 3 | Ground-drainage work, Drainage works | Not published |
| 4 | Forestry services, Horticultural services | Not published |
| 5 | Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads | Not published |
| 6 | Traffic monitoring services | Not published |
| 7 | Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads (34996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e51a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006265-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 14:25:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006265-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006265-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T14:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e51a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN763252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Topographical Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Topographical surveys and associated plans and reports",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "GPR Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "GPR surveys and associated reports",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Drainage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Drainage surveys, Duct Surveys, Jetting of drains",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Arboricultural Works",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services such as Crown Lifting, Felling, Deadwood Removal, Hedge Clearance, Species removal e.g Ivy, Invasive species removal e.g. Japanese Knotweed weed",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Traffic Management and Signage",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Traffic Management and Signage services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Traffic, Footfall and Parking Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Surveys around traffic, footfall and parking behaviours",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "1.\tSpecies surveys e.g. Bats, Badgers, Great Crested newt with associated reports to show findings. To inform scheme planning or site works\n2.\tPreliminary Ecological Appraisal (PEA) including desk study, site walkover, & UKHab Habitat plan\n3.\tBiodiversity Net Gain assessment (BNG)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infrastructure Delivery Services Dynamic Purchasing System",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 7
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Infrastructure Delivery Services. Split into 7 Lots:\nLot 1 - Topographical Surveys\nLot 2 - GPR Surveys\nLot 3 - Drainage/Duct/Jetting Surveys\nLot 4 - Arboricultural Works\nLot 5 - Traffic Management and Signage\nLot 6 - Traffic / Footfall / Parking Surveys\nLot 7 - Ecology Surveys",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Laura Henderson",
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925443322"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97986",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Times Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925443322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006265-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T14:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e51a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN763252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Topographical Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Topographical surveys and associated plans and reports",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "GPR Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "GPR surveys and associated reports",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Drainage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Drainage surveys, Duct Surveys, Jetting of drains",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Arboricultural Works",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services such as Crown Lifting, Felling, Deadwood Removal, Hedge Clearance, Species removal e.g Ivy, Invasive species removal e.g. Japanese Knotweed weed",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Traffic Management and Signage",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Traffic Management and Signage services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Traffic, Footfall and Parking Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Surveys around traffic, footfall and parking behaviours",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "1.\tSpecies surveys e.g. Bats, Badgers, Great Crested newt with associated reports to show findings. To inform scheme planning or site works\n2.\tPreliminary Ecological Appraisal (PEA) including desk study, site walkover, & UKHab Habitat plan\n3.\tBiodiversity Net Gain assessment (BNG)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infrastructure Delivery Services Dynamic Purchasing System",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 7
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Infrastructure Delivery Services. Split into 7 Lots:\nLot 1 - Topographical Surveys\nLot 2 - GPR Surveys\nLot 3 - Drainage/Duct/Jetting Surveys\nLot 4 - Arboricultural Works\nLot 5 - Traffic Management and Signage\nLot 6 - Traffic / Footfall / Parking Surveys\nLot 7 - Ecology Surveys",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28556",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Laura Henderson",
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925443322"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97986",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Times Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925443322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}