Lot 1
No lot description published.
Public Health Wales (PHW) have an ongoing requirement for an Infection Prevention and Control Case Management and Surveillance system supplying cross-hospital electronic infection case management, immediate alerting of information relevant to infection control to ward staff and others including health protection specialists, and in depth and real-time reporting for clinical and public health action. The current system interfaces with existing hospital information systems including surgery databases, patient administration and laboratories. It builds upon the information supplied to find, link, and at once inform the IPC and wider teams to critical infection control scenarios. Immediate alerting of these scenarios ensures prompt management of the infection event, resulting in better outcomes for the patient, reduced risk of onward transmission in the hospital or community setting and early identification of critical situations such as an outbreak. The system also helps maximise clinical time by reducing the workload required to link all this information through an enabling prospective and real time information on events, as opposed to retrospective manual case review. The connection into Public Health Wales NHS Wales Trust (PHW) Enterprise Monitor function ensures that PHW, Welsh Government and local Health Boards, all benefit from sharing correct and transparent data with a national picture available of the infection position across the acute sector within Wales. The current contract for NHS Wales is with Baxter Healthcare and has been in place since August 2023. This agreement is led contractually by PHW on behalf of itself and all NHS Wales organisations. This agreement is due to expire in August 2027.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 59 | 2 median · 9.3 average (16 of 59 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (17 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 232 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NWSSP Procurement Services and Public Health Wales are inviting suitable suppliers to present their relevant solutions at a market engagement session which will take place virtually in late 2025 (date TBC). The supplier will be expected to showcase examples of live and existing solutions that are relevant to the requirement, with the purpose being for NHS Wales to identify existing market conditions in this area. It is to be noted that these will not form part of the formal procurement process and as such these engagement sessions will not be evaluated. An initial specification of requirements linked to this project is available upon request. If you require any further information or to simply register your interest in attending an engagement session, please contact Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk The deadline for all expressions of interest will be 07/11. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065134-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 11:10:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,876,878 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | planning | 065134-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065134-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T12:10:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infection Prevention Control Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1876878,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2252253
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Public Health Wales (PHW) have an ongoing requirement for an Infection Prevention and Control Case Management and Surveillance system supplying cross-hospital electronic infection case management, immediate alerting of information relevant to infection control to ward staff and others including health protection specialists, and in depth and real-time reporting for clinical and public health action. \nThe current system interfaces with existing hospital information systems including surgery databases, patient administration and laboratories. It builds upon the information supplied to find, link, and at once inform the IPC and wider teams to critical infection control scenarios. Immediate alerting of these scenarios ensures prompt management of the infection event, resulting in better outcomes for the patient, reduced risk of onward transmission in the hospital or community setting and early identification of critical situations such as an outbreak.\nThe system also helps maximise clinical time by reducing the workload required to link all this information through an enabling prospective and real time information on events, as opposed to retrospective manual case review. The connection into Public Health Wales NHS Wales Trust (PHW) Enterprise Monitor function ensures that PHW, Welsh Government and local Health Boards, all benefit from sharing correct and transparent data with a national picture available of the infection position across the acute sector within Wales.\nThe current contract for NHS Wales is with Baxter Healthcare and has been in place since August 2023. This agreement is led contractually by PHW on behalf of itself and all NHS Wales organisations. This agreement is due to expire in August 2027. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921501388"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NWSSP hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Services ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065134-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065134-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:10:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services and Public Health Wales are inviting suitable suppliers to present their relevant solutions at a market engagement session which will take place virtually in late 2025 (date TBC). \nThe supplier will be expected to showcase examples of live and existing solutions that are relevant to the requirement, with the purpose being for NHS Wales to identify existing market conditions in this area. \nIt is to be noted that these will not form part of the formal procurement process and as such these engagement sessions will not be evaluated. \nAn initial specification of requirements linked to this project is available upon request. \nIf you require any further information or to simply register your interest in attending an engagement session, please contact Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk \nThe deadline for all expressions of interest will be 07/11. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065134-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T12:10:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infection Prevention Control Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1876878,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2252253
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Public Health Wales (PHW) have an ongoing requirement for an Infection Prevention and Control Case Management and Surveillance system supplying cross-hospital electronic infection case management, immediate alerting of information relevant to infection control to ward staff and others including health protection specialists, and in depth and real-time reporting for clinical and public health action. \nThe current system interfaces with existing hospital information systems including surgery databases, patient administration and laboratories. It builds upon the information supplied to find, link, and at once inform the IPC and wider teams to critical infection control scenarios. Immediate alerting of these scenarios ensures prompt management of the infection event, resulting in better outcomes for the patient, reduced risk of onward transmission in the hospital or community setting and early identification of critical situations such as an outbreak.\nThe system also helps maximise clinical time by reducing the workload required to link all this information through an enabling prospective and real time information on events, as opposed to retrospective manual case review. The connection into Public Health Wales NHS Wales Trust (PHW) Enterprise Monitor function ensures that PHW, Welsh Government and local Health Boards, all benefit from sharing correct and transparent data with a national picture available of the infection position across the acute sector within Wales.\nThe current contract for NHS Wales is with Baxter Healthcare and has been in place since August 2023. This agreement is led contractually by PHW on behalf of itself and all NHS Wales organisations. This agreement is due to expire in August 2027. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921501388"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NWSSP hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Procurement Services ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065134-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065134-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:10:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "NWSSP Procurement Services and Public Health Wales are inviting suitable suppliers to present their relevant solutions at a market engagement session which will take place virtually in late 2025 (date TBC). \nThe supplier will be expected to showcase examples of live and existing solutions that are relevant to the requirement, with the purpose being for NHS Wales to identify existing market conditions in this area. \nIt is to be noted that these will not form part of the formal procurement process and as such these engagement sessions will not be evaluated. \nAn initial specification of requirements linked to this project is available upon request. \nIf you require any further information or to simply register your interest in attending an engagement session, please contact Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk \nThe deadline for all expressions of interest will be 07/11. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}