Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Hartlepool Borough Council was successful in securing Family Hubs funding from the Department of Education as part of the initiative to help improve health and education outcomes for children and families in England. Infant feeding was identified as one of the key priorities. HBC used the allocated funding to commission NCT to deliver an Infant Feeding Peer Support service to local families (OPEN06062025103119). NCT staff have been working in partnership with local community groups to promote breastfeeding and they now have Peer Supporters attending North Tees hospital wards. The service has been well received and is having a positive impact on feeding rates for the town. The current contract is due to end on 31st March 2026 as this aligned with the original Family Hubs funding term. Further grant funding via Family Hubs has been secured. This contract serves as an extension to extend the existing contract with NCT for a further 12 months, until 31st March 2027. This will enable families to continue accessing support services thus improving Hartlepool's breastfeeding rates. It will also allow us time to prepare key documents to re-tender the service for a longer period, incorporating the revised DHSE / DfE expectations once this has been determined (expected around April 2026) leaving no time to conduct a procurement exercise to cover this extended contract period. This contract is exempt from HBC's Contract Procedure Rules.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0610a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007484-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 11:02:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007484-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T11:02:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-801395",
"name": "The National Childbirth Trust (NCT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN28012026092036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Infant Feeding Peer Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council was successful in securing Family Hubs funding from the Department of Education as part of the initiative to help improve health and education outcomes for children and families in England. Infant feeding was identified as one of the key priorities.\nHBC used the allocated funding to commission NCT to deliver an Infant Feeding Peer Support service to local families (OPEN06062025103119). NCT staff have been working in partnership with local community groups to promote breastfeeding and they now have Peer Supporters attending North Tees hospital wards. The service has been well received and is having a positive impact on feeding rates for the town. The current contract is due to end on 31st March 2026 as this aligned with the original Family Hubs funding term.\nFurther grant funding via Family Hubs has been secured.\nThis contract serves as an extension to extend the existing contract with NCT for a further 12 months, until 31st March 2027. This will enable families to continue accessing support services thus improving Hartlepool's breastfeeding rates. It will also allow us time to prepare key documents to re-tender the service for a longer period, incorporating the revised DHSE / DfE expectations once this has been determined (expected around April 2026) leaving no time to conduct a procurement exercise to cover this extended contract period.\nThis contract is exempt from HBC's Contract Procedure Rules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-801395",
"name": "The National Childbirth Trust (NCT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "801395",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nct.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Infant Feeding Peer Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T11:02:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T11:02:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-801395",
"name": "The National Childbirth Trust (NCT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN28012026092036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Infant Feeding Peer Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council was successful in securing Family Hubs funding from the Department of Education as part of the initiative to help improve health and education outcomes for children and families in England. Infant feeding was identified as one of the key priorities.\nHBC used the allocated funding to commission NCT to deliver an Infant Feeding Peer Support service to local families (OPEN06062025103119). NCT staff have been working in partnership with local community groups to promote breastfeeding and they now have Peer Supporters attending North Tees hospital wards. The service has been well received and is having a positive impact on feeding rates for the town. The current contract is due to end on 31st March 2026 as this aligned with the original Family Hubs funding term.\nFurther grant funding via Family Hubs has been secured.\nThis contract serves as an extension to extend the existing contract with NCT for a further 12 months, until 31st March 2027. This will enable families to continue accessing support services thus improving Hartlepool's breastfeeding rates. It will also allow us time to prepare key documents to re-tender the service for a longer period, incorporating the revised DHSE / DfE expectations once this has been determined (expected around April 2026) leaving no time to conduct a procurement exercise to cover this extended contract period.\nThis contract is exempt from HBC's Contract Procedure Rules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-801395",
"name": "The National Childbirth Trust (NCT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "801395",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nct.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Infant Feeding Peer Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T11:02:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}