← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences

Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Haematology analysers 38434570Haematology analysers 38434570

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Haematology analysersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Haematology analysers (38434570); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC244 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015149-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£140,763

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db2a
Latest release ID015149-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 15 2025 09:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2025award, contract015149-2025
15 Apr 2025award, contract015145-2025
3 Feb 2025tender003522-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T10:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015149-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144137",
          "name": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434570",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Haematology analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434570",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Haematology analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Potts",
        "email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144137",
      "name": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "postalCode": "HP9 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green, Beaconsfield, Bucks, HP9 2FX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14342456",
        "legalName": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cc.uk.aes@perkinelmer.com",
        "telephone": "+49 8083042590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79644",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015149-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140763.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015149-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015149-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T10:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015149-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144137",
          "name": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434570",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Haematology analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434570",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Haematology analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Potts",
        "email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144137",
      "name": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "postalCode": "HP9 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green, Beaconsfield, Bucks, HP9 2FX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14342456",
        "legalName": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cc.uk.aes@perkinelmer.com",
        "telephone": "+49 8083042590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79644",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015149-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140763.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015149-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2025 · 015145-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015145-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T10:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015145-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144137",
          "name": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434570",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Haematology analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434570",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Haematology analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Potts",
        "email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144137",
      "name": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "postalCode": "HP9 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green, Beaconsfield, Bucks, HP9 2FX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14342456",
        "legalName": "PERKINELMER AES (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cc.uk.aes@perkinelmer.com",
        "telephone": "+49 8083042590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79644",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015145-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140763.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015145-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2025 · 003522-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003522-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:19:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334670",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System - Blood Sciences",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) System for Special Chemistry, Blood Sciences",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434570",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Haematology analysers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Helen Potts",
        "email": "helen.potts18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79644",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}