← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Individual Placement Contract -MH0228 Cygnet

Buyer: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Psychiatric hospital services 85111500Psychiatric hospital services 85111500

Lot details

Lot 1

Patient has a diagnosis of OCD, tourettes, tics, depression, suspected autism but not yet assessed as yet. Presents with risk of harm to self and others - head banging, punching, scratching, poking eyes, self neglect, poor medication adherence, absconding. Due to the increase in risk the patient can no longer be safely managed in the community despite being on 4:1 staffing ratio. Cygnet Harrow is an inpatient hospital that offers assessment and treatment to individuals with mental health needs and who have a dual diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder. Given the significant clinical risk and lack of NHS bed urgent admission was sought. This direct award is appropriate and proportionate to the urgent need and will be reviewed inline with the PSR guidance. A mental health assessment was carried out on the 25th July 2025 and patient placed on Section 2 of the MHA and hospital admission recommended. A placement was found at Cygnet Hospital Harrow as there were no NHS beds available. Admission was agreed and signed off by Chief Finance officer, Helen Jameson 19.08.25 Contract start date: 25/07/2025. To be reviewed every 3 months

Contract periodFrom 14 Feb 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatric hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatric hospital services (85111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3701 median · 41.7 average (4,754 of 11,370 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,435 of 11,370 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 9.6 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)1.6 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI5351 median · 12.1 average (222 of 535 with a bid count)1.6 average (261 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013291-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,354,844

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0594ae
Latest release ID013291-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 10:44:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate013291-2026
5 Sept 2025award, contract054159-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:44:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013291-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159954",
          "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174404",
          "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Patient has a diagnosis of OCD, tourettes, tics, depression, suspected autism but not yet assessed as yet. Presents with risk of harm to self and others - head banging, punching, scratching, poking eyes, self neglect, poor medication adherence, absconding. Due to the increase in risk the patient can no longer be safely managed in the community despite being on 4:1 staffing ratio. Cygnet Harrow is an inpatient hospital that offers assessment and treatment to individuals with mental health needs and who have a dual diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder. Given the significant clinical risk and lack of NHS bed urgent admission was sought. This direct award is appropriate and proportionate to the urgent need and will be reviewed inline with the PSR guidance.\nA mental health assessment was carried out on the 25th July 2025 and patient placed on Section 2 of the MHA and hospital admission recommended. A placement was found at Cygnet Hospital Harrow as there were no NHS beds available. Admission was agreed and signed off by Chief Finance officer, Helen Jameson 19.08.25\nContract start date: 25/07/2025. To be reviewed every 3 months",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Contract -MH0228 Cygnet",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36L",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159954",
      "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 3JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrow on the Hill Middlesex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174404",
      "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159953",
      "name": "South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013291-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1354844,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013291-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The original notice incorrectly stated the total contract value as £320,139; the correct total value is £1,354,844. No other changes have been made to the scope, duration, terms, or conditions of the contract. Contract start date: 25/07/2025",
          "description": "The original notice incorrectly stated the total contract value as £320,139; the correct total value is £1,354,844. No other changes have been made to the scope, duration, terms, or conditions of the contract. Contract start date: 25/07/2025"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). It is awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award has been made under Regulation 14 due to urgent clinical need: the patient requires a crisis admission under the Mental Health Act (MHA) for assessment and treatment. The community placement broke down and was no longer safe, appropriate, or sustainable. An immediate transfer was necessary to prevent further deterioration and risk of harm. No suitable NHS alternatives were available within the required timeframe. A competitive process was not feasible without compromising patient and public safety. The selected provider, Cygnet Harrow, had immediate capacity and is a clinically appropriate and cost-effective provider for this highly specialised care.\nThe contract duration will be reviewed every three months to ensure continuity of care and clinical stability while long-term community arrangements are planned and agreed. The decision to award this contract was made by Helen Jameson, Chief Finance Officer, in line with organisational governance.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared by any individual involved in the decision-making process. A conflict of interest check was completed and recorded, and no actual or perceived conflicts required mitigation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013291-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "013291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:44:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013291-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159954",
          "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174404",
          "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Patient has a diagnosis of OCD, tourettes, tics, depression, suspected autism but not yet assessed as yet. Presents with risk of harm to self and others - head banging, punching, scratching, poking eyes, self neglect, poor medication adherence, absconding. Due to the increase in risk the patient can no longer be safely managed in the community despite being on 4:1 staffing ratio. Cygnet Harrow is an inpatient hospital that offers assessment and treatment to individuals with mental health needs and who have a dual diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder. Given the significant clinical risk and lack of NHS bed urgent admission was sought. This direct award is appropriate and proportionate to the urgent need and will be reviewed inline with the PSR guidance.\nA mental health assessment was carried out on the 25th July 2025 and patient placed on Section 2 of the MHA and hospital admission recommended. A placement was found at Cygnet Hospital Harrow as there were no NHS beds available. Admission was agreed and signed off by Chief Finance officer, Helen Jameson 19.08.25\nContract start date: 25/07/2025. To be reviewed every 3 months",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Contract -MH0228 Cygnet",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36L",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159954",
      "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 3JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrow on the Hill Middlesex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174404",
      "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159953",
      "name": "South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013291-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1354844,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013291-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The original notice incorrectly stated the total contract value as £320,139; the correct total value is £1,354,844. No other changes have been made to the scope, duration, terms, or conditions of the contract. Contract start date: 25/07/2025",
          "description": "The original notice incorrectly stated the total contract value as £320,139; the correct total value is £1,354,844. No other changes have been made to the scope, duration, terms, or conditions of the contract. Contract start date: 25/07/2025"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). It is awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award has been made under Regulation 14 due to urgent clinical need: the patient requires a crisis admission under the Mental Health Act (MHA) for assessment and treatment. The community placement broke down and was no longer safe, appropriate, or sustainable. An immediate transfer was necessary to prevent further deterioration and risk of harm. No suitable NHS alternatives were available within the required timeframe. A competitive process was not feasible without compromising patient and public safety. The selected provider, Cygnet Harrow, had immediate capacity and is a clinically appropriate and cost-effective provider for this highly specialised care.\nThe contract duration will be reviewed every three months to ensure continuity of care and clinical stability while long-term community arrangements are planned and agreed. The decision to award this contract was made by Helen Jameson, Chief Finance Officer, in line with organisational governance.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared by any individual involved in the decision-making process. A conflict of interest check was completed and recorded, and no actual or perceived conflicts required mitigation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2025 · 054159-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T10:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054159-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159954",
          "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Patient has a diagnosis of OCD, tourettes, tics, depression, suspected autism but not yet assessed as yet. Presents with risk of harm to self and others - head banging, punching, scratching, poking eyes, self neglect, poor medication adherence, absconding. Due to the increase in risk the patient can no longer be safely managed in the community despite being on 4:1 staffing ratio. Cygnet Harrow is an inpatient hospital that offers assessment and treatment to individuals with mental health needs and who have a dual diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder. Given the significant clinical risk and lack of NHS bed urgent admission was sought. This direct award is appropriate and proportionate to the urgent need and will be reviewed inline with the PSR guidance.\nA mental health assessment was carried out on the 25th July 2025 and patient placed on Section 2 of the MHA and hospital admission recommended. A placement was found at Cygnet Hospital Harrow as there were no NHS beds available. Admission was agreed and signed off by Chief Finance officer, Helen Jameson 19.08.25\nContract start date: 25/07/2025. To be reviewed every 3 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risk to safety and quality of care with a weighting 100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement Contract -MH0228 Cygnet",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A period of assessment and treatment within Cygnet Harrow Hospital. The hospital multi-disciplinary team will be able to provide clear diagnosis and formulation and inform a service specification for community discharge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). It is awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award has been made under Regulation 14 due to urgent clinical need: the patient requires a crisis admission under the Mental Health Act (MHA) for assessment and treatment. The community placement broke down and was no longer safe, appropriate, or sustainable. An immediate transfer was necessary to prevent further deterioration and risk of harm. No suitable NHS alternatives were available within the required timeframe. A competitive process was not feasible without compromising patient and public safety. The selected provider, Cygnet Harrow, had immediate capacity and is a clinically appropriate and cost-effective provider for this highly specialised care.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36L",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159954",
      "name": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 3JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrow on the Hill Middlesex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cygnet Hospital Harrow",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159953",
      "name": "South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054159-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305396,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054159-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). It is awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award has been made under Regulation 14 due to urgent clinical need: the patient requires a crisis admission under the Mental Health Act (MHA) for assessment and treatment. The community placement broke down and was no longer safe, appropriate, or sustainable. An immediate transfer was necessary to prevent further deterioration and risk of harm. No suitable NHS alternatives were available within the required timeframe. A competitive process was not feasible without compromising patient and public safety. The selected provider, Cygnet Harrow, had immediate capacity and is a clinically appropriate and cost-effective provider for this highly specialised care.\nThe contract duration will be reviewed every three months to ensure continuity of care and clinical stability while long-term community arrangements are planned and agreed. The decision to award this contract was made by Helen Jameson, Chief Finance Officer, in line with organisational governance.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared by any individual involved in the decision-making process. A conflict of interest check was completed and recorded, and no actual or perceived conflicts required mitigation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}