← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Individual Placement and Support Scheme

Buyer: London Borough of Merton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Merton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Placement services of personnel 79610000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 70
social value — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63215 median · 9.5 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1.9 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036324-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£535,082

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040365
Latest release ID036324-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 11 2023 09:55:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2023award, contract036324-2023
25 Sept 2023tender028201-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036324-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-11T09:55:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036324-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement and Support Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Placement services of personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ted.sherman@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100353",
      "name": "Merton council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merton council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036324-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 535082,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036324-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2023 · 036324-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036324-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-11T09:55:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036324-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement and Support Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Placement services of personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ted.sherman@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100353",
      "name": "Merton council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merton council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036324-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 535082,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036324-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2023 · 028201-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028201-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-25T13:25:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN689890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individual Placement and Support Scheme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) is inviting tenders to provide a specialist employment support service, specifically the Individual Placement and Support Scheme (IPS), to individuals engaged in drug and alcohol treatment within six southwest London boroughs (Merton, Croydon, Kingston, Sutton, Wandsworth and Richmond)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Placement services of personnel"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e42e55f4-a353-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1736",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Merton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e42e55f4-a353-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Alex Cook",
        "email": "alexander.cook@merton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085455555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80803",
      "name": "Merton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}