Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), in collaboration with the Mayor of the West Midlands, is looking to deliver a high-level regional delegation to India, taking place in February 2026. In light of this high-profile visit, WMGC is seeking an experienced delivery partner for In Market Representation attracting investment from India to the West Midlands. Ahead of the visit, the In Market Representative that would be engaging with key target audiences and to drive and progress a pipeline of qualified investment opportunities with a focus on Innovation and Technology led sectors with a high likelihood of greenfield investment into the UK, with a particular focus on Cleantech and Future Mobility. The in-market representation partner will provide local market insights and intelligence, undertake in-market business development activities and pipeline generation and progression, interface with and positively influence key stakeholders, and play a leading role in in-market event planning and delivery of a programme of meetings and follow-ups after the visit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d083 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004153-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jan 18 2026 14:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004153-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 067005-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004153-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-18T14:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d083",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNW-2224-YXMH",
"name": "Strats Value Global Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "India In Market Representation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), in collaboration with the Mayor of the West Midlands, is looking to deliver a high-level regional delegation to India, taking place in February 2026.\nIn light of this high-profile visit, WMGC is seeking an experienced delivery partner for In Market Representation attracting investment from India to the West Midlands. Ahead of the visit, the In Market Representative that would be engaging with key target audiences and to drive and progress a pipeline of qualified investment opportunities with a focus on Innovation and Technology led sectors with a high likelihood of greenfield investment into the UK, with a particular focus on Cleantech and Future Mobility.\nThe in-market representation partner will provide local market insights and intelligence, undertake in-market business development activities and pipeline generation and progression, interface with and positively influence key stakeholders, and play a leading role in in-market event planning and delivery of a programme of meetings and follow-ups after the visit.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNW-2224-YXMH",
"name": "Strats Value Global Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Gurugram",
"postalCode": "122018",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "A-10, Second Floor, Sector 47"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJNW-2224-YXMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vikram.singh@stratsvalue.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IN MARKET REPRESENTATION SERVICES - INDIA",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-18T14:42:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004153-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-18T14:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d083",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNW-2224-YXMH",
"name": "Strats Value Global Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "India In Market Representation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), in collaboration with the Mayor of the West Midlands, is looking to deliver a high-level regional delegation to India, taking place in February 2026.\nIn light of this high-profile visit, WMGC is seeking an experienced delivery partner for In Market Representation attracting investment from India to the West Midlands. Ahead of the visit, the In Market Representative that would be engaging with key target audiences and to drive and progress a pipeline of qualified investment opportunities with a focus on Innovation and Technology led sectors with a high likelihood of greenfield investment into the UK, with a particular focus on Cleantech and Future Mobility.\nThe in-market representation partner will provide local market insights and intelligence, undertake in-market business development activities and pipeline generation and progression, interface with and positively influence key stakeholders, and play a leading role in in-market event planning and delivery of a programme of meetings and follow-ups after the visit.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNW-2224-YXMH",
"name": "Strats Value Global Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Gurugram",
"postalCode": "122018",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "A-10, Second Floor, Sector 47"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJNW-2224-YXMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vikram.singh@stratsvalue.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IN MARKET REPRESENTATION SERVICES - INDIA",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-18T14:42:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067005-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T10:51:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d083",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 90% / Price 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "India In Market Representation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T10:51:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), in collaboration with the Mayor of the West Midlands, is looking to deliver a high-level regional delegation to India, taking place in February 2026.\nIn light of this high-profile visit, WMGC is seeking an experienced delivery partner for In Market Representation attracting investment from India to the West Midlands. Ahead of the visit, the In Market Representative that would be engaging with key target audiences and to drive and progress a pipeline of qualified investment opportunities with a focus on Innovation and Technology led sectors with a high likelihood of greenfield investment into the UK, with a particular focus on Cleantech and Future Mobility.\nThe in-market representation partner will provide local market insights and intelligence, undertake in-market business development activities and pipeline generation and progression, interface with and positively influence key stakeholders, and play a leading role in in-market event planning and delivery of a programme of meetings and follow-ups after the visit.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}