← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Independent Visitors Service

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

As a provider of Social Care, the London Borough of Hackney is bound by the Children Act 1989 (Schedule 2, Paragraph 17) to appoint an Independent Visitor for a child who is being looked after by the Authority The aim of the Service is for an organisation to provide a stable and supportive adult relationship for a cohort of Children that are looked after and under 18 who are isolated from their families.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7941 median · 47.5 average (292 of 794 with a bid count)4.4 average (327 of 794 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5352 median · 2.8 average (26 of 535 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 535 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£227,710 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £350,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Children and Families service at the London Borough of Hackney is preparing for the upcoming procurement of an Independent Visitor Service, with an anticipated contract start date of 1st January 2027 for a minimum period of 5 years. We invite organisations from the voluntary, community, and independent sectors to attend a market engagement event for providers who may be interested in submitting a tender for this service. About the Service We are seeking providers to work in partnership with the Local Authority to deliver a high-quality Independent Visitors service for children that are looked after. Successful providers must be committed to embedding Systemic, Trauma Informed and Anti Racist Practice within their service delivery, promoting psychological safety, inclusion, and collaboration with children and families. This engagement will inform the commissioning and procurement process, which is focused on driving up quality and improving outcomes in line with Hackney’s statutory duties under the Children Act 1989, Children and Families Act 2014, and Equality Act 2010. The Event will take place virtually over the Google Meets Platform on Tuesday 24th February 2026 between 10:00am and 11:00am How to Register Your Interest Interested organisations are invited to register their interest in attending the event: Via the portal by completing and uploading the short questionnaire before the deadline The closing date for expressions of interest is Tuesday 17th February at 12pm.engagement28 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06129f
Latest release ID008322-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 10:05:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026planning008322-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T10:05:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Visitors Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As a provider of Social Care, the London Borough of Hackney is bound by the Children Act 1989 (Schedule 2, Paragraph 17) to appoint an Independent Visitor for a child who is being looked after by the Authority\nThe aim of the Service is for an organisation  to provide a stable and supportive adult relationship for a cohort of Children that are looked after and under 18 who are isolated from their families.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claudette Lewis",
        "email": "claudette.lewis@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008322-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008322-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-30T10:05:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Children and Families service at the London Borough of Hackney is preparing for the upcoming procurement of an Independent Visitor Service, with an anticipated contract start date of 1st January 2027 for a minimum period of 5 years.\nWe invite organisations from the voluntary, community, and independent sectors to attend a market engagement event for providers who may be interested in submitting a tender for this service.\nAbout the Service\nWe are seeking providers to work in partnership with the Local Authority to deliver a high-quality Independent Visitors service for children that are looked after. Successful providers must be committed to embedding Systemic, Trauma Informed and Anti Racist Practice within their service delivery, promoting psychological safety, inclusion, and collaboration with children and families.\nThis engagement will inform the commissioning and  procurement process, which is focused on driving up quality and improving outcomes in line with Hackney’s statutory duties under the Children Act 1989, Children and Families Act 2014, and Equality Act 2010.\nThe Event will take place virtually over the Google Meets Platform on Tuesday 24th February 2026 between 10:00am and 11:00am\nHow to Register Your Interest\nInterested organisations are invited to register their interest in attending the event:\nVia  the portal by completing and uploading the short questionnaire before the deadline \nThe closing date for expressions of interest is Tuesday 17th February at 12pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008322-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "008322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T10:05:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Visitors Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As a provider of Social Care, the London Borough of Hackney is bound by the Children Act 1989 (Schedule 2, Paragraph 17) to appoint an Independent Visitor for a child who is being looked after by the Authority\nThe aim of the Service is for an organisation  to provide a stable and supportive adult relationship for a cohort of Children that are looked after and under 18 who are isolated from their families.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claudette Lewis",
        "email": "claudette.lewis@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008322-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008322-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-30T10:05:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Children and Families service at the London Borough of Hackney is preparing for the upcoming procurement of an Independent Visitor Service, with an anticipated contract start date of 1st January 2027 for a minimum period of 5 years.\nWe invite organisations from the voluntary, community, and independent sectors to attend a market engagement event for providers who may be interested in submitting a tender for this service.\nAbout the Service\nWe are seeking providers to work in partnership with the Local Authority to deliver a high-quality Independent Visitors service for children that are looked after. Successful providers must be committed to embedding Systemic, Trauma Informed and Anti Racist Practice within their service delivery, promoting psychological safety, inclusion, and collaboration with children and families.\nThis engagement will inform the commissioning and  procurement process, which is focused on driving up quality and improving outcomes in line with Hackney’s statutory duties under the Children Act 1989, Children and Families Act 2014, and Equality Act 2010.\nThe Event will take place virtually over the Google Meets Platform on Tuesday 24th February 2026 between 10:00am and 11:00am\nHow to Register Your Interest\nInterested organisations are invited to register their interest in attending the event:\nVia  the portal by completing and uploading the short questionnaire before the deadline \nThe closing date for expressions of interest is Tuesday 17th February at 12pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}