← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) & Therapy Service

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£650,000
Published4 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This prior information Notice is to inform the market that the Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent would like to invite suppliers to attend a supplier engagement event in relation to<br/><br/>LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police.<br/><br/>LOT 2 - Therapy service for Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police.<br/><br/>A full tender process is planned to take place summer 2025 and this engagement event is to provide a brief overview of commissioning intentions and timelines. In addition, we will be looking to seek the markets feedback on a series of set questions to help inform the specification.<br/><br/>The supplier engagement event will take place on 13th February 2025 via on-line Teams meeting at 2.30pm<br/><br/>Please ensure you express interest in the PIN so formal invites can be shared, joining instructions will be issued before the event.

Delivery location

UKH1 · UKH1

Categories

Health services 85100000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway

LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police. Additional information: This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login

Statusplanned

LOT 2 - Therapy service for Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults

This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health services, Health servicesNot published
2Community health services, Health services, Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11521 median · 7.5 average (50 of 152 with a bid count)1.5 average (55 of 152 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2062.5 median · 3.6 average (22 of 1,206 with a bid count)1.1 average (23 of 1,206 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£422,890 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £650,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db75
Latest release ID003648-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 04 2025 13:52:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2025planning003648-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-04T13:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137034",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2024-C004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police. Additional information: This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LOT 2 - Therapy service for Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) & Therapy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This prior information Notice is to inform the market that the Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent would like to invite suppliers to attend a supplier engagement event in relation to<br/><br/>LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police.<br/><br/>LOT 2 - Therapy service for Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police.<br/><br/>A full tender process is planned to take place summer 2025 and this engagement event is to provide a brief overview of commissioning intentions and timelines. In addition, we will be looking to seek the markets feedback on a series of set questions to help inform the specification.<br/><br/>The supplier engagement event will take place on 13th February 2025 via on-line Teams meeting at 2.30pm<br/><br/>Please ensure you express interest in the PIN so formal invites can be shared, joining instructions will be issued before the event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137034",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Maidstone, Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent Police Headquarters, Sutton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent-pcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent-pcc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veronica O'Mahoney",
        "email": "veronica.o'mahoney@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2025 · 003648-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-04T13:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137034",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2024-C004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police. Additional information: This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LOT 2 - Therapy service for Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) & Therapy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This prior information Notice is to inform the market that the Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent would like to invite suppliers to attend a supplier engagement event in relation to<br/><br/>LOT 1 - Independent Sexual Violence Advisor Services (ISVA) Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police.<br/><br/>LOT 2 - Therapy service for Kent & Medway supporting both children and adults regardless of whether the crime has been reported to the Police.<br/><br/>A full tender process is planned to take place summer 2025 and this engagement event is to provide a brief overview of commissioning intentions and timelines. In addition, we will be looking to seek the markets feedback on a series of set questions to help inform the specification.<br/><br/>The supplier engagement event will take place on 13th February 2025 via on-line Teams meeting at 2.30pm<br/><br/>Please ensure you express interest in the PIN so formal invites can be shared, joining instructions will be issued before the event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137034",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Maidstone, Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent Police Headquarters, Sutton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent-pcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent-pcc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veronica O'Mahoney",
        "email": "veronica.o'mahoney@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}