Lot 1
No lot description published.
This market engagement is an opportunity to understand the IS offer so that we can inspire systems and trusts to work in partnership to achieve elective recovery and enable the ambition of the 10YHP. Diagnostic demand and capacity modelling estimates that 35% of the capacity required between 2026/27 and 2028/29 needs to come from the IS. This equates to an estimated additional 2 million tests and could be achieved through either capacity or productivity initiatives, including digital infrastructure and tools.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies, Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies (33124000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,958 | 2 median · 120.4 average (1,211 of 2,958 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,447 of 2,958 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Background: The 10 Year Health Plan for England (10YHP) provides a breadth of opportunities for the Independent Sector (IS) to partner with the NHS - from providing the diagnostics that can support neighbourhood healthcare to the innovations that can enhance diagnostics’ productivity, and from the testing that can support prevention to the means to enable effective remote monitoring. The Independent Sector is also in a strong position to support the Government’s ambition to return to elective constitutional standards, a key priority for the NHS over the next 4 years. For referral time to treatment ambitions to be achieved, 99% of patients will need to receive a diagnostic test within 6 weeks by March 2029. This market engagement is an opportunity to understand the IS offer so that we can inspire systems and trusts to work in partnership to achieve elective recovery and enable the ambition of the 10YHP. Diagnostic demand and capacity modelling estimates that 35% of the capacity required between 2026/27 and 2028/29 needs to come from the IS. This equates to an estimated additional 2 million tests and could be achieved through either capacity or productivity initiatives, including digital infrastructure and tools. The responses received to this preliminary engagement will support us in bringing together needs at local level with industry offers and expertise. This engagement covers three distinct types of IS involvement: • Where Trusts or networks are using national capital to procure from the independent sector e.g. from digital technology suppliers for digital diagnostic investments • Where Trusts work with the IS to bring together IS capital with NHS revenue to build and run new diagnostic capacity e.g. a CDC or provision of diagnostic equipment • Where Trusts work with the IS to procure MedTech or other innovations While these involve local procurements, we are exploring how these procurements could be coordinated nationally to reduce the burden on local NHS teams, streamline processes and secure economies of scale. This notice does not constitute a call for competition. The aim of this engagement is to inform future NHS and IS partnerships. How to participate: Interested organisations are invited to complete the Collaboration Questionnaire linked here: https://forms.office.com/e/wgFF6Nn80N For further guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and information about the market engagement please use this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001Pk5W/boqTvD_Csj1xHZSglhEXBj4oAPDgKkclxagEJazb.FA The guidance also contains links to additional supporting materials, including demand modelling information and case studies of IS working with the NHS. The deadline for submission is 12:00pm, Thursday 18th December 2025. Please send any questions to england.diagnostics1@nhs.net – please note, to manage our capacity, this inbox should not be used for any correspondence other than questions. | engagement | 18 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e566 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075632-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 12:38:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | planning | 075632-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075632-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T12:38:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Sector Collaboration in Diagnostic Service Transformation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market engagement is an opportunity to understand the IS offer so that we can inspire systems and trusts to work in partnership to achieve elective recovery and enable the ambition of the 10YHP. Diagnostic demand and capacity modelling estimates that 35% of the capacity required between 2026/27 and 2028/29 needs to come from the IS. This equates to an estimated additional 2 million tests and could be achieved through either capacity or productivity initiatives, including digital infrastructure and tools.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.diagnostics1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T12:38:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Background:\nThe 10 Year Health Plan for England (10YHP) provides a breadth of opportunities for the Independent Sector (IS) to partner with the NHS - from providing the diagnostics that can support neighbourhood healthcare to the innovations that can enhance diagnostics’ productivity, and from the testing that can support prevention to the means to enable effective remote monitoring.\nThe Independent Sector is also in a strong position to support the Government’s ambition to return to elective constitutional standards, a key priority for the NHS over the next 4 years. For referral time to treatment ambitions to be achieved, 99% of patients will need to receive a diagnostic test within 6 weeks by March 2029.\nThis market engagement is an opportunity to understand the IS offer so that we can inspire systems and trusts to work in partnership to achieve elective recovery and enable the ambition of the 10YHP. Diagnostic demand and capacity modelling estimates that 35% of the capacity required between 2026/27 and 2028/29 needs to come from the IS. This equates to an estimated additional 2 million tests and could be achieved through either capacity or productivity initiatives, including digital infrastructure and tools.\nThe responses received to this preliminary engagement will support us in bringing together needs at local level with industry offers and expertise. This engagement covers three distinct types of IS involvement:\n• Where Trusts or networks are using national capital to procure from the independent sector e.g. from digital technology suppliers for digital diagnostic investments\n• Where Trusts work with the IS to bring together IS capital with NHS revenue to build and run new diagnostic capacity e.g. a CDC or provision of diagnostic equipment\n• Where Trusts work with the IS to procure MedTech or other innovations\nWhile these involve local procurements, we are exploring how these procurements could be coordinated nationally to reduce the burden on local NHS teams, streamline processes and secure economies of scale.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition. The aim of this engagement is to inform future NHS and IS partnerships.\nHow to participate: \nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Collaboration Questionnaire linked here: https://forms.office.com/e/wgFF6Nn80N\nFor further guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and information about the market engagement please use this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001Pk5W/boqTvD_Csj1xHZSglhEXBj4oAPDgKkclxagEJazb.FA\nThe guidance also contains links to additional supporting materials, including demand modelling information and case studies of IS working with the NHS.\nThe deadline for submission is 12:00pm, Thursday 18th December 2025.\nPlease send any questions to england.diagnostics1@nhs.net – please note, to manage our capacity, this inbox should not be used for any correspondence other than questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075632-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T12:38:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Sector Collaboration in Diagnostic Service Transformation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market engagement is an opportunity to understand the IS offer so that we can inspire systems and trusts to work in partnership to achieve elective recovery and enable the ambition of the 10YHP. Diagnostic demand and capacity modelling estimates that 35% of the capacity required between 2026/27 and 2028/29 needs to come from the IS. This equates to an estimated additional 2 million tests and could be achieved through either capacity or productivity initiatives, including digital infrastructure and tools.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.diagnostics1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T12:38:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Background:\nThe 10 Year Health Plan for England (10YHP) provides a breadth of opportunities for the Independent Sector (IS) to partner with the NHS - from providing the diagnostics that can support neighbourhood healthcare to the innovations that can enhance diagnostics’ productivity, and from the testing that can support prevention to the means to enable effective remote monitoring.\nThe Independent Sector is also in a strong position to support the Government’s ambition to return to elective constitutional standards, a key priority for the NHS over the next 4 years. For referral time to treatment ambitions to be achieved, 99% of patients will need to receive a diagnostic test within 6 weeks by March 2029.\nThis market engagement is an opportunity to understand the IS offer so that we can inspire systems and trusts to work in partnership to achieve elective recovery and enable the ambition of the 10YHP. Diagnostic demand and capacity modelling estimates that 35% of the capacity required between 2026/27 and 2028/29 needs to come from the IS. This equates to an estimated additional 2 million tests and could be achieved through either capacity or productivity initiatives, including digital infrastructure and tools.\nThe responses received to this preliminary engagement will support us in bringing together needs at local level with industry offers and expertise. This engagement covers three distinct types of IS involvement:\n• Where Trusts or networks are using national capital to procure from the independent sector e.g. from digital technology suppliers for digital diagnostic investments\n• Where Trusts work with the IS to bring together IS capital with NHS revenue to build and run new diagnostic capacity e.g. a CDC or provision of diagnostic equipment\n• Where Trusts work with the IS to procure MedTech or other innovations\nWhile these involve local procurements, we are exploring how these procurements could be coordinated nationally to reduce the burden on local NHS teams, streamline processes and secure economies of scale.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition. The aim of this engagement is to inform future NHS and IS partnerships.\nHow to participate: \nInterested organisations are invited to complete the Collaboration Questionnaire linked here: https://forms.office.com/e/wgFF6Nn80N\nFor further guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and information about the market engagement please use this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001Pk5W/boqTvD_Csj1xHZSglhEXBj4oAPDgKkclxagEJazb.FA\nThe guidance also contains links to additional supporting materials, including demand modelling information and case studies of IS working with the NHS.\nThe deadline for submission is 12:00pm, Thursday 18th December 2025.\nPlease send any questions to england.diagnostics1@nhs.net – please note, to manage our capacity, this inbox should not be used for any correspondence other than questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}