← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Independent Peer Support Service (substance use disorder services)

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Southampton City Council are seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services)

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Southampton City Council were seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services) initially scoping, and consulting with existing local support and recovery communities with the aim of designing a service model, to be agreed and implemented, for delivery of high-quality, co-produced peer support services to reduce the harm caused by drugs and alcohol and to support the recovery of people with substance use disorders. The service would have; • Supported harm reduction and recovery across the City • Improved the health and wellbeing of adults with alcohol and drug dependency disorders • Increased the number of people successfully reducing their alcohol and/or drug use, including an increase in the number of people becoming alcohol and/or drug free • Reduced the harm and mortality associated with alcohol and drug use and dependency • Reduced the stigma of accessing substance use services including increasing access for alcohol users • Reduced health inequalities in relation to substance use Additional information: The maximum available budget for the initial contract term was £37,000. The maximum available budget for optional additional extension periods is stated below; £75,000 - year 2 £150,000 - year 3 £150,000 - year 4 £150,000 - year 5 The total amount of funding which was available for the term of the contract equated to £562,000. The Council reserves the right to modify the contract, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Section 6, Paragraph 72 by increasing the maximum contract value by an additional £438,000 potentially up to a £1,000,000 for the term of the contract (including optional extension periods) subject to securing additional external funding via the Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery (SSMTR) Grant. Public Contracts Regulations 2015, paragraph 27 applied to this procurement. The availability of any additional funding would have enabled delivery of further services in accordance with the key requirements of the service specification and as determined and agreed by commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Social Value — 5
price — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,9051 median · 20.8 average (21,133 of 35,905 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,681 of 35,905 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer65 median · 5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4981 median · 7.3 average (202 of 498 with a bid count)2 average (222 of 498 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

028484-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d5e8
Latest release ID028484-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 27 2023 10:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2023award, contract028484-2023
13 Jun 2023tender016762-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028484-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T11:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028484-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/3296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council were seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services) initially scoping, and consulting with existing local support and recovery communities with the aim of designing a service model, to be agreed and implemented, for delivery of high-quality, co-produced peer support services to reduce the harm caused by drugs and alcohol and to support the recovery of people with substance use disorders.\nThe service would have;\n•\tSupported harm reduction and recovery across the City\n•\tImproved the health and wellbeing of adults with alcohol and drug dependency disorders\n•\tIncreased the number of people successfully reducing their alcohol and/or drug use, including an increase in the number of people becoming alcohol and/or drug free\n•\tReduced the harm and mortality associated with alcohol and drug use and dependency\n•\tReduced the stigma of accessing substance use services including increasing access for alcohol users\n•\tReduced health inequalities in relation to substance use Additional information: The maximum available budget for the initial contract term was £37,000.\nThe maximum available budget for optional additional extension periods is stated below;\n£75,000   - year 2\n£150,000 - year 3\n£150,000 - year 4\n£150,000 - year 5\nThe total amount of funding which was available for the term of the contract equated to £562,000.\nThe Council reserves the right to  modify the contract, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Section 6, Paragraph 72 by increasing the maximum contract value by an additional £438,000 potentially up to a  £1,000,000 for the term of the contract (including optional extension periods) subject to securing additional external funding via the Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery (SSMTR) Grant.\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015, paragraph 27 applied to this procurement.\nThe availability of any additional funding would have enabled delivery of further services in accordance with the key requirements of the service specification and as determined and agreed by commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Peer Support Service (substance use disorder services)",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Peer Support Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2023 · 028484-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028484-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T11:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028484-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/3296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council were seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services) initially scoping, and consulting with existing local support and recovery communities with the aim of designing a service model, to be agreed and implemented, for delivery of high-quality, co-produced peer support services to reduce the harm caused by drugs and alcohol and to support the recovery of people with substance use disorders.\nThe service would have;\n•\tSupported harm reduction and recovery across the City\n•\tImproved the health and wellbeing of adults with alcohol and drug dependency disorders\n•\tIncreased the number of people successfully reducing their alcohol and/or drug use, including an increase in the number of people becoming alcohol and/or drug free\n•\tReduced the harm and mortality associated with alcohol and drug use and dependency\n•\tReduced the stigma of accessing substance use services including increasing access for alcohol users\n•\tReduced health inequalities in relation to substance use Additional information: The maximum available budget for the initial contract term was £37,000.\nThe maximum available budget for optional additional extension periods is stated below;\n£75,000   - year 2\n£150,000 - year 3\n£150,000 - year 4\n£150,000 - year 5\nThe total amount of funding which was available for the term of the contract equated to £562,000.\nThe Council reserves the right to  modify the contract, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Section 6, Paragraph 72 by increasing the maximum contract value by an additional £438,000 potentially up to a  £1,000,000 for the term of the contract (including optional extension periods) subject to securing additional external funding via the Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery (SSMTR) Grant.\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015, paragraph 27 applied to this procurement.\nThe availability of any additional funding would have enabled delivery of further services in accordance with the key requirements of the service specification and as determined and agreed by commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Peer Support Service (substance use disorder services)",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Peer Support Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jun 2023 · 016762-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016762-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T15:43:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
    "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC09/01/3296",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options: Yes; The Council has the option, at its discretion, to extend the initial contract term for up to an additional four years & 7 months based on a yearly basis +1+1+1+1 basis (55 months in total), subject to contract review and availability of additional external funding."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is subject to renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Southampton City Council is seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services) initially scoping, and consulting with existing local support and recovery communities with the aim of designing a service model, to be agreed and implemented, for delivery of high-quality, co-produced peer support services to reduce the harm caused by drugs and alcohol and to support the recovery of people with substance use disorders.\nThe service will;\n•\tSupport harm reduction and recovery across the city\n•\tImprove the health and wellbeing of adults with alcohol and drug dependency disorders\n•\tIncrease the number of people successfully reducing their alcohol and/or drug use, including an increase in the number of people becoming alcohol and/or drug free\n•\tReduce the harm and mortality associated with alcohol and drug use and dependency\n•\tReduce the stigma of accessing substance use services including increasing access for alcohol users\n•\tReduce health inequalities in relation to substance use Additional information: The maximum available budget for the initial contract term is £37,000.\nThe maximum available budget for additional extension periods is stated below;\n£75,000   - year 2\n£150,000 - year 3\n£150,000 - year 4\n£150,000 - year 5\nThe total amount of funding currently available for the term of the contract equates to £562,000.\nThe Council reserves the right to  modify the contract, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Section 6, Paragraph 72 by increasing the maximum contract value by an additional £438,000 potentially up to a  £1,000,000 for the term of the contract (including optional extension periods) subject to securing additional external funding via the Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery (SSMTR) Grant\nThe availability of any additional funding will enable delivery of further services in accordance with the key requirements of the service specification and as determined and agreed by commissioners.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Peer Support Service (substance use disorder services)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking bids for an Independent Peer Support Service (Substance Use Disorder Services)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Peer Support Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender bid submission deadline is 12.00 pm (mid-day) on 17th July 2023. \nFurther details about the procurement, including the relevant procurement documentation, is available at www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal\nApplicants should click on the \"Supply Southampton Portal\" button to access the Proactis Supplier Network e-procurement portal facility, for which they will then need to register by selecting the 'Register' option. Once registered this ITT opportunity can then be accessed from within the e-portal by clicking on the \"Opportunities\" tile and using the search bar to search \"Discharge to Assess - Care Act Assessments.\nThe Procurement is being conducted pursuant to Regulations 27, Chapter 2 and 74, 75 and 76, Chapter 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}