Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Contract for the independent mediation and disagreement resolution services to parents/carers of young people who originate or live in Hartlepool and are either involved in an assessment of needs, have been refused as assessment or are dissatisfied with something within their education, health and care plan (EHCP) following a review. To enable them to take the matter to tribunal, they must first undertake some form of mediation which is a statutory requirement under the SEND code of Practice 2015. Due to significant changes in the Mediation arena, Chapel are the only remaining provider in this area willing to offer this service (one supplier withdrew in Jul 2022 and previous providers in the years prior). To ensure we fulfil our contractual obligations we need to ensure we maintain their services on an ongoing basis, the costs for full cases are between £250-£350, however most only require a certificate at a cost of £50 per case, so its difficult to calculate exact expenditure due to fluctuating take up of the service. In view of the above this contract falls outside of HBCs Contract Procedure Rules
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000314-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 13:34:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000314-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000314-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T13:34:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170501",
"name": "Chapel Mediation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN05012026123557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the independent mediation and disagreement resolution services to parents/carers of young people who originate or live in Hartlepool and are either involved in an assessment of needs, have been refused as assessment or are dissatisfied with something within their education, health and care plan (EHCP) following a review.\nTo enable them to take the matter to tribunal, they must first undertake some form of mediation which is a statutory requirement under the SEND code of Practice 2015. Due to significant changes in the Mediation arena, Chapel are the only remaining provider in this area willing to offer this service (one supplier withdrew in Jul 2022 and previous providers in the years prior).\nTo ensure we fulfil our contractual obligations we need to ensure we maintain their services on an ongoing basis, the costs for full cases are between £250-£350, however most only require a certificate at a cost of £50 per case, so its difficult to calculate exact expenditure due to fluctuating take up of the service.\nIn view of the above this contract falls outside of HBCs Contract Procedure Rules",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170501",
"name": "Chapel Mediation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnard Castle, County Durham",
"postalCode": "DL12 8HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Clare's Chapel, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suehall113@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000314-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000314-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:34:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000314-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T13:34:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170501",
"name": "Chapel Mediation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN05012026123557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the independent mediation and disagreement resolution services to parents/carers of young people who originate or live in Hartlepool and are either involved in an assessment of needs, have been refused as assessment or are dissatisfied with something within their education, health and care plan (EHCP) following a review.\nTo enable them to take the matter to tribunal, they must first undertake some form of mediation which is a statutory requirement under the SEND code of Practice 2015. Due to significant changes in the Mediation arena, Chapel are the only remaining provider in this area willing to offer this service (one supplier withdrew in Jul 2022 and previous providers in the years prior).\nTo ensure we fulfil our contractual obligations we need to ensure we maintain their services on an ongoing basis, the costs for full cases are between £250-£350, however most only require a certificate at a cost of £50 per case, so its difficult to calculate exact expenditure due to fluctuating take up of the service.\nIn view of the above this contract falls outside of HBCs Contract Procedure Rules",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170501",
"name": "Chapel Mediation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnard Castle, County Durham",
"postalCode": "DL12 8HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Clare's Chapel, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suehall113@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000314-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000314-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:34:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}