← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Independent Market Assessment

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Apr 2026
Value£100,000
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council is seeking an independent organisation to undertake a comprehensive, evidence‑based Market Assessment of the Residential and Nursing Care sector and the Community Supported Living (CSL) market within Lincolnshire. The assessment will provide the Council with a clear and robust understanding of current market conditions, cost drivers, sustainability challenges, future demand, and provider capacity. The findings from this Independent Market Assessment will directly inform the Council’s decisions on both current and future fee‑setting for these services, as well as support the design, development, and implementation of future commissioning and contractual arrangements.

Delivery location

UKF3, GB

Categories

Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 26 May 2026 to 11 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Market and economic research; polling and statisticsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,5094 median · 30.9 average (4,736 of 11,509 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,283 of 11,509 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3393 median · 21.9 average (20 of 39 with a bid count)5.8 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7903 median · 4.4 average (8 of 790 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 790 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068348
Latest release ID034325-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 14:23:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034325-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-24T15:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=24016a65-27a6-48bc-b4a4-13d5d2fcc216
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026tender034325-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034325-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T15:23:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068348",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN781676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 30%\nQuality 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Market Assessment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034325-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034325-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:23:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is seeking an independent organisation to undertake a comprehensive, evidence‑based Market Assessment of the Residential and Nursing Care sector and the Community Supported Living (CSL) market within Lincolnshire. The assessment will provide the Council with a clear and robust understanding of current market conditions, cost drivers, sustainability challenges, future demand, and provider capacity.\nThe findings from this Independent Market Assessment will directly inform the Council’s decisions on both current and future fee‑setting for these services, as well as support the design, development, and implementation of future commissioning and contractual arrangements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=24016a65-27a6-48bc-b4a4-13d5d2fcc216",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Turner",
        "email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034325-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034325-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T15:23:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068348",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN781676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 30%\nQuality 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Market Assessment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034325-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034325-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:23:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is seeking an independent organisation to undertake a comprehensive, evidence‑based Market Assessment of the Residential and Nursing Care sector and the Community Supported Living (CSL) market within Lincolnshire. The assessment will provide the Council with a clear and robust understanding of current market conditions, cost drivers, sustainability challenges, future demand, and provider capacity.\nThe findings from this Independent Market Assessment will directly inform the Council’s decisions on both current and future fee‑setting for these services, as well as support the design, development, and implementation of future commissioning and contractual arrangements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=24016a65-27a6-48bc-b4a4-13d5d2fcc216",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Turner",
        "email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}