Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking a partner to deliver an independent financial and value for money review of our in-house Adult Social Care Directly Provided Services. The Council is seeking to commission a qualified practice to provide a financial and value for money review of its Directly Provided Adult Social Care services. The review will provide clear, robust and auditable recommendations to support Elected Members, the Chief Executive, and senior officers.
UKI73, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,300 | 3 median · 17 average (447 of 1,300 with a bid count) | 2 average (507 of 1,300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI73 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06983a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044144-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 16:23:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044144-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome Via Ealings e-tendering portal https://www.ealing.gov.uk/info/201018/tenders_and_contracts/1438/current_opportunities_eprocurement |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tender | 044144-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044144-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:23:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06983a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CH262421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Attending additional meetings and events"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\tPrice\t60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Financial and Value for Money Review of Directly Provided Adult Social Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T17:23:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a partner to deliver an independent financial and value for money review of our in-house Adult Social Care Directly Provided Services. The Council is seeking to commission a qualified practice to provide a financial and value for money review of its Directly Provided Adult Social Care services. The review will provide clear, robust and auditable recommendations to support Elected Members, the Chief Executive, and senior officers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nVia Ealings e-tendering portal\nhttps://www.ealing.gov.uk/info/201018/tenders_and_contracts/1438/current_opportunities_eprocurement",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044144-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T17:23:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06983a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CH262421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Attending additional meetings and events"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\tPrice\t60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Financial and Value for Money Review of Directly Provided Adult Social Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T17:23:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a partner to deliver an independent financial and value for money review of our in-house Adult Social Care Directly Provided Services. The Council is seeking to commission a qualified practice to provide a financial and value for money review of its Directly Provided Adult Social Care services. The review will provide clear, robust and auditable recommendations to support Elected Members, the Chief Executive, and senior officers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nVia Ealings e-tendering portal\nhttps://www.ealing.gov.uk/info/201018/tenders_and_contracts/1438/current_opportunities_eprocurement",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}