← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner for the NDC Support Programme

Buyer: DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial →

BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The independent Evaluation Partner will assess the effectiveness of the UK’s NDC Support Programme and provide lessons to inform future programme development. The evaluation will run for three years, from August 2026 to March 2029 during which two learning reports and a more extensive whole programme evaluation report will be delivered. There is an option to extend the contract for a further two-year period for a final evaluation to be delivered in 2031.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service procured through RM6126 Reserach and Insights Dynamic Purchasing System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Proposal - Delivery plan and methodology — 40
Technical Proposal - Team structure, experience, and technical expertise — 20
Technical Proposal - Programme and financial management skills — 10
Social Value Proposal MAC3 — 5
Social Value Proposal MAC4 — 5
Pricing Proposal — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,9113 median · 37 average (607 of 1,911 with a bid count)2.7 average (688 of 1,911 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer191.5 median · 2.1 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8222 median · 70.2 average (260 of 822 with a bid count)3.5 average (305 of 822 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner to assess the UK’s NDC Support Programme

Statusactive

Contracts

Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner to assess the UK’s NDC Support Programme

Statusactive
Value£853,083

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f32b
Latest release ID079126-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 14:41:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079126-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:41:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f32b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079126-2026-con_10160-1",
      "title": "Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner to assess the UK’s NDC Support Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94634",
          "name": "NIRAS Group (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_6894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service procured through RM6126 Reserach and Insights Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal - Delivery plan and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal - Team structure, experience, and technical expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal - Programme and financial management skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Proposal MAC3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Proposal MAC4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Proposal",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner for the NDC Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The independent Evaluation Partner will assess the effectiveness of the UK’s NDC Support Programme and provide lessons to inform future programme development. The evaluation will run for three years, from August 2026 to March 2029 during which two learning reports and a more extensive whole programme evaluation report will be delivered. There is an option to extend the contract for a further two-year period for a final evaluation to be delivered in 2031.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94634",
      "name": "NIRAS Group (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIRAS Group (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185956",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079126-2026-con_10160-1",
      "title": "Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner to assess the UK’s NDC Support Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 853083,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079126-2026-con_10160-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079126-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:41:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f32b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079126-2026-con_10160-1",
      "title": "Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner to assess the UK’s NDC Support Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94634",
          "name": "NIRAS Group (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_6894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service procured through RM6126 Reserach and Insights Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal - Delivery plan and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal - Team structure, experience, and technical expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal - Programme and financial management skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Proposal MAC3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Proposal MAC4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Proposal",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner for the NDC Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The independent Evaluation Partner will assess the effectiveness of the UK’s NDC Support Programme and provide lessons to inform future programme development. The evaluation will run for three years, from August 2026 to March 2029 during which two learning reports and a more extensive whole programme evaluation report will be delivered. There is an option to extend the contract for a further two-year period for a final evaluation to be delivered in 2031.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94634",
      "name": "NIRAS Group (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIRAS Group (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185956",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079126-2026-con_10160-1",
      "title": "Independent Evaluation and Learning Partner to assess the UK’s NDC Support Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 853083,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079126-2026-con_10160-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}