Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
For an (Interim) Independent Chair to support an improvement project to set up a SEND partnership, with a focus on improvement and a secure partnership board. The aim is to establish and move the partnership to the point where it can consider its arrangements for permanent chair. This will be when the partnership is securely established, fully functioning, and may have moved through an accelerated period of improvement following an Area SEND Ofsted Inspection, and therefore be in a stable position.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056641 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043124-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 12:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043124-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T13:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Chair",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043124-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043124-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T13:01:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155622",
"name": "Grant Public Consultancy Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Chair",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For an (Interim) Independent Chair to support an improvement project to set up a SEND partnership, with a focus on improvement and a secure partnership board.\nThe aim is to establish and move the partnership to the point where it can consider its arrangements for permanent chair. This will be when the partnership is securely established, fully functioning, and may have moved through an accelerated period of improvement following an Area SEND Ofsted Inspection, and therefore be in a stable position.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155622",
"name": "Grant Public Consultancy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edwina.grant@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T13:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Chair",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043124-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043124-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T13:01:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155622",
"name": "Grant Public Consultancy Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Chair",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For an (Interim) Independent Chair to support an improvement project to set up a SEND partnership, with a focus on improvement and a secure partnership board.\nThe aim is to establish and move the partnership to the point where it can consider its arrangements for permanent chair. This will be when the partnership is securely established, fully functioning, and may have moved through an accelerated period of improvement following an Area SEND Ofsted Inspection, and therefore be in a stable position.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155622",
"name": "Grant Public Consultancy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edwina.grant@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}