Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072731-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:53:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001284.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Assessment Body (AsBo) ",
"value": {
"amount": 1666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provides independent verification of compliance with the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM-REA).\nKey activities:\n•\tProduce an Independent Assessment Plan at Preliminary Design (Stage C).\n•\tReview and assess: \no\tSafety Plans\no\tSystem Definitions\no\tHazard Records\no\tSafety Justification Reports\n•\tIssue: \no\tProgressive Assessment Records at Stages C and E.\no\tSafety Assessment Records at Stage F (Construction, Commissioning and Handover).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Hourly/Daily Rates"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details in tender pack "
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "AsBo, Approval Body (ApBo) and Designated Body (DeBo) ",
"value": {
"amount": 1666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provides:\n•\tAsBo services for CSM-REA compliance.\n•\tApBo services for interoperability compliance against applicable National Technical Specification Notices (NTSNs).\n•\tDeBo services for interoperability compliance against National Technical Rules (NTRs).\nKey activities:\n•\tProduce an Independent Assessment Plan at Stage C.\n•\tReview safety documentation (System Safety & Authorisation Plans, System Definition, Hazard Record, Safety Justification Report).\n•\tAssess NTSN compliance and supporting evidence.\n•\tIssue: \no\tProgressive Assessment Records (Stages C and E).\no\tDesign Intermediate Statement of Verification (ISV-D) at Detailed Design (Stage E).\no\tProduction Intermediate Statement of Verification (ISV-P) at Construction/Commissioning (Stage F).\no\tSafety Assessment Records at Stage F.\no\tA final Technical File.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Hourly/Daily Rates"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details in tender pack "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": " Independent Competent Person (ICP) ",
"value": {
"amount": 791666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provides independent verification of compliance with the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations (ROGS).\nKey activities:\n•\tProduce an Independent Assessment Plan at Stage C.\n•\tReview the Duty Holder's: \no\tSafety Management System (SMS)\no\tSystem Safety & Authorisation Plan\no\tSystem Definition\no\tHazard Record\no\tSafety Justification Report\n•\tIssue: \no\tICP Duty Holder SMS Report at Stage C.\no\tICP Preliminary Design Review Reports at Stage C.\no\tICP Design Review Reports at Stage E.\no\tICP Pre-Commissioning Review Reports at Stage F",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Hourly/Daily Rates"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details in tender pack "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Assessor Framework ",
"value": {
"amount": 4125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4950000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:53:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Full details can be found in ITT Volume 2 "
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TfW is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to cover Independent Assessor services. \nThe proposed framework will provide specialist independent assessment and assurance services to verify compliance with railway safety, interoperability and regulatory requirements.\nThe framework will be divided into three lots:\nLot 1 – Assessment Body (AsBo): Independent assessment against Common Safety Method (CSM-REA) requirements.\nLot 2 – AsBo / Approval Body (ApBo) / Designated Body (DeBo): Safety and interoperability assessment services against National Technical Specification Notices (NTSNs) and National Technical Rules (NTRs).\nLot 3 – Independent Competent Person (ICP): Independent verification of compliance with ROGS requirements.\nThe framework will support assurance activities across TfW rail infrastructure projects throughout the project lifecycle.\nFurther information can be found in the Tender Documents published on the Atamis procurement portal. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the TfW Atamis Procurement Portal https://tfw.my.site.com/s/Welcome using code: C0216.Once you have registered, you will find the home screen with various access links. To view and register onto any Transport for Wales tender opportunities, click on the ‘Find Opportunities’ section on the home page. Once you have registered for the tenders you are interested in, return to the home page where you’ll find the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Thomas",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Thomas",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Limited supply market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072731-2026 · tender
{
"id": "072731-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:53:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001284.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Assessment Body (AsBo) ",
"value": {
"amount": 1666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provides independent verification of compliance with the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM-REA).\nKey activities:\n•\tProduce an Independent Assessment Plan at Preliminary Design (Stage C).\n•\tReview and assess: \no\tSafety Plans\no\tSystem Definitions\no\tHazard Records\no\tSafety Justification Reports\n•\tIssue: \no\tProgressive Assessment Records at Stages C and E.\no\tSafety Assessment Records at Stage F (Construction, Commissioning and Handover).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Hourly/Daily Rates"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details in tender pack "
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "AsBo, Approval Body (ApBo) and Designated Body (DeBo) ",
"value": {
"amount": 1666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provides:\n•\tAsBo services for CSM-REA compliance.\n•\tApBo services for interoperability compliance against applicable National Technical Specification Notices (NTSNs).\n•\tDeBo services for interoperability compliance against National Technical Rules (NTRs).\nKey activities:\n•\tProduce an Independent Assessment Plan at Stage C.\n•\tReview safety documentation (System Safety & Authorisation Plans, System Definition, Hazard Record, Safety Justification Report).\n•\tAssess NTSN compliance and supporting evidence.\n•\tIssue: \no\tProgressive Assessment Records (Stages C and E).\no\tDesign Intermediate Statement of Verification (ISV-D) at Detailed Design (Stage E).\no\tProduction Intermediate Statement of Verification (ISV-P) at Construction/Commissioning (Stage F).\no\tSafety Assessment Records at Stage F.\no\tA final Technical File.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Hourly/Daily Rates"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details in tender pack "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": " Independent Competent Person (ICP) ",
"value": {
"amount": 791666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provides independent verification of compliance with the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations (ROGS).\nKey activities:\n•\tProduce an Independent Assessment Plan at Stage C.\n•\tReview the Duty Holder's: \no\tSafety Management System (SMS)\no\tSystem Safety & Authorisation Plan\no\tSystem Definition\no\tHazard Record\no\tSafety Justification Report\n•\tIssue: \no\tICP Duty Holder SMS Report at Stage C.\no\tICP Preliminary Design Review Reports at Stage C.\no\tICP Design Review Reports at Stage E.\no\tICP Pre-Commissioning Review Reports at Stage F",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Hourly/Daily Rates"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details in tender pack "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Assessor Framework ",
"value": {
"amount": 4125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4950000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:53:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Full details can be found in ITT Volume 2 "
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TfW is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to cover Independent Assessor services. \nThe proposed framework will provide specialist independent assessment and assurance services to verify compliance with railway safety, interoperability and regulatory requirements.\nThe framework will be divided into three lots:\nLot 1 – Assessment Body (AsBo): Independent assessment against Common Safety Method (CSM-REA) requirements.\nLot 2 – AsBo / Approval Body (ApBo) / Designated Body (DeBo): Safety and interoperability assessment services against National Technical Specification Notices (NTSNs) and National Technical Rules (NTRs).\nLot 3 – Independent Competent Person (ICP): Independent verification of compliance with ROGS requirements.\nThe framework will support assurance activities across TfW rail infrastructure projects throughout the project lifecycle.\nFurther information can be found in the Tender Documents published on the Atamis procurement portal. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the TfW Atamis Procurement Portal https://tfw.my.site.com/s/Welcome using code: C0216.Once you have registered, you will find the home screen with various access links. To view and register onto any Transport for Wales tender opportunities, click on the ‘Find Opportunities’ section on the home page. Once you have registered for the tenders you are interested in, return to the home page where you’ll find the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Thomas",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Thomas",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Limited supply market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}