Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea has awarded this contract for the provision of an online Easy Read platform, including a comprehensive image library, to be used across the Council. The platform will enable staff to produce adaptable and accessible Easy Read documents that comply with recognised accessibility standards, for both internal and external use. The platform will support the Council in creating high‑quality accessible materials for residents with learning disabilities, cognitive impairments, and those for whom English is a second language. It will help ensure informed decision‑making, promote independent engagement with Council services, and enable full participation in civic life. Easy Read materials also provide an essential communication resource for carers, support workers, and families. This contract was awarded via a direct award procedure following a market engagement exercise, which confirmed that only one supplier was capable of meeting the Council's specific requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058f3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 12:48:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033291-2026 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | planning | 051918-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05058945",
"name": "PHOTOSYMBOLS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP-L0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Inclusive Easy Read Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea has awarded this contract for the provision of an online Easy Read platform, including a comprehensive image library, to be used across the Council. The platform will enable staff to produce adaptable and accessible Easy Read documents that comply with recognised accessibility standards, for both internal and external use.\nThe platform will support the Council in creating high‑quality accessible materials for residents with learning disabilities, cognitive impairments, and those for whom English is a second language. It will help ensure informed decision‑making, promote independent engagement with Council services, and enable full participation in civic life. Easy Read materials also provide an essential communication resource for carers, support workers, and families.\nThis contract was awarded via a direct award procedure following a market engagement exercise, which confirmed that only one supplier was capable of meeting the Council's specific requirements.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05058945",
"name": "PHOTOSYMBOLS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Greenway Centre, Doncaster Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.photosymbols.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05058945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ask@photosymbols.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTN-8267-XQWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Contract for the Provision of an Inclusive Easy Read Document Production Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:48:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05058945",
"name": "PHOTOSYMBOLS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP-L0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Inclusive Easy Read Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea has awarded this contract for the provision of an online Easy Read platform, including a comprehensive image library, to be used across the Council. The platform will enable staff to produce adaptable and accessible Easy Read documents that comply with recognised accessibility standards, for both internal and external use.\nThe platform will support the Council in creating high‑quality accessible materials for residents with learning disabilities, cognitive impairments, and those for whom English is a second language. It will help ensure informed decision‑making, promote independent engagement with Council services, and enable full participation in civic life. Easy Read materials also provide an essential communication resource for carers, support workers, and families.\nThis contract was awarded via a direct award procedure following a market engagement exercise, which confirmed that only one supplier was capable of meeting the Council's specific requirements.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05058945",
"name": "PHOTOSYMBOLS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Greenway Centre, Doncaster Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.photosymbols.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05058945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ask@photosymbols.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTN-8267-XQWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Contract for the Provision of an Inclusive Easy Read Document Production Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:48:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051918-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T12:05:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP-L0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inclusive Easy Read Software Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is committed to improving accessibility and inclusion across all its services and communications. As part of this commitment the Authority wishes to engage with suppliers regarding capacity in the market to provide a suitable Easy Read Software to support the creation of documents that are easier to understand for people with learning disabilities, cognitive impairments and those who speak English as a second language. The goal of the Easy Read software is to enable staff to produce documents in-house, using standardised templates and intuitive tools, reducing reliance on external providers and ensuring consistency across services.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Document-creation%2C-drawing%2C-imaging%2C-scheduling-and-productivity-software-package./DD26M5464Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DD26M5464Z",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T12:05:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are required to submit responses to the enclosed questionnaire by the Engagement Deadline (18/09/2025).\nIf the Authority wishes to conduct meetings with suitable responders, these will be undertaken throughout September & October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}