Improving Work Experience
Buyer: Kent County Council →
What is being bought
Work Experience (WEX) declined dramatically over the Covid period and is still very limited. Young people are often ill prepared for work experience and do not fully benefit from the opportunities. All 4 of EBP's key departments; Careers, Projects, Events and Work Experience, partner consistently and on a large-scale with Kent employers. EBP have developed numerous sessions, projects and initiatives. Work produced by EBP Kent within the areas of Projects, Work Experience and Events are subject to an evaluative process that links the results to the Gatsby Benchmarks framework. This is to not only adhere to Ofsted requirements and the evidence each school must produce, but also for improvement, efficacy and evolution
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Youth education services (80310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037294 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028080-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 06 2022 11:37:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 028080-2022 |
| 3 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 027754-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028080-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-06T12:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65084",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC220277",
"title": "Improving Work Experience",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Incorrect Contract value published.\nCorrect contract value is £50,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Work Experience (WEX) declined dramatically over the Covid period and is still very limited. Young people are often ill prepared for work experience and do not fully benefit from the opportunities. All 4 of EBP's key departments; Careers, Projects, Events and Work Experience, partner consistently and on a large-scale with Kent employers. EBP have developed numerous sessions, projects and initiatives. Work produced by EBP Kent within the areas of Projects, Work Experience and Events are subject to an evaluative process that links the results to the Gatsby Benchmarks framework. This is to not only adhere to Ofsted requirements and the evidence each school must produce, but also for improvement, efficacy and evolution",
"classification": {
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65084",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Wright",
"email": "sam.wright@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000419624"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Oct 2022 · 028080-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028080-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-06T12:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65084",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC220277",
"title": "Improving Work Experience",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Incorrect Contract value published.\nCorrect contract value is £50,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Work Experience (WEX) declined dramatically over the Covid period and is still very limited. Young people are often ill prepared for work experience and do not fully benefit from the opportunities. All 4 of EBP's key departments; Careers, Projects, Events and Work Experience, partner consistently and on a large-scale with Kent employers. EBP have developed numerous sessions, projects and initiatives. Work produced by EBP Kent within the areas of Projects, Work Experience and Events are subject to an evaluative process that links the results to the Gatsby Benchmarks framework. This is to not only adhere to Ofsted requirements and the evidence each school must produce, but also for improvement, efficacy and evolution",
"classification": {
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65084",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Wright",
"email": "sam.wright@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000419624"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Oct 2022 · 027754-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "027754-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-03T17:40:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037294",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65084",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027754-2022-SC220277-1",
"title": "Improving Work Experience",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65085",
"name": "EBP Kent"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC220277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the ongoing impact of the pandemic and the increased demand on services, the Kent Reconnect Programme has identified Provision for NEETs/refugees post-16 for 'at risk' young people as a priority. In order to support and develop their economic wellbeing so they do not go on to develop behaviours or mental health conditions which prevent them from engaging with education, work, family and friends and achieving their potential, the work was supported by KCC's Cabinet in their decision as an area to continue.\nIn December 2021 an opportunity to tender for an Improving WEX service was advertised, including a requirement for specific characteristics of bidders:\nDue to the short time scales involved, bidders will need to be well embedded in the Kent education and employment landscape. It is also likely that any bidders will already be delivering work or have off the shelf programmes that could be adapted to support this project to allow for the quickest possible mobilisation. \nBidders should already have:\n• Excellent relationships with Kent schools and careers support networks.\n• Extensive employer networks to promote the project and generate work experience placements.\n• Good knowledge of the local economic and employment landscape.\n• An existing base in Kent. \n• Staff in place to deliver the project.\nThere were just two responses to the tender opportunity. EBP Kent's response showed a full understanding of the elements required and included sufficient detail to score highly in evaluation and moderation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Improving Work Experience",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Work Experience (WEX) declined dramatically over the Covid period and is still very limited. Young people are often ill prepared for work experience and do not fully benefit from the opportunities. All 4 of EBP's key departments; Careers, Projects, Events and Work Experience, partner consistently and on a large-scale with Kent employers. EBP have developed numerous sessions, projects and initiatives. Work produced by EBP Kent within the areas of Projects, Work Experience and Events are subject to an evaluative process that links the results to the Gatsby Benchmarks framework. This is to not only adhere to Ofsted requirements and the evidence each school must produce, but also for improvement, efficacy and evolution",
"classification": {
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "On the 21 July 2022, The Kent County Council Cabinet, approved a decision to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 for specific areas of need including NEET Provision. Commissioners would not be able engage in a procurement to complete a tender process for such a short-term contract.\nRegulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65084",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Wright",
"email": "sam.wright@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000419624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65085",
"name": "EBP Kent",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Broadstairs",
"postalCode": "CT9 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Innovation Centre, Millennium Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EBP Kent",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38367",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027754-2022-SC220277-1",
"title": "Improving Work Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027754-2022-SC220277-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}