← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Improvement Works to Clitheroe Castle Grounds

Buyer: Ribble Valley Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRibble Valley Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£850,000
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for works to improve the park infrastructure, footpaths, seats, bins, bollards, amenity lighting and reconstruction of the bandstand arena.

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000Urban furniture 34928400Bollards 34928450Street-lighting equipment 34928500Street-lighting columns 34928510Bench seats 39113300Landscaping work for parks 45112711Pavilion construction work 45212600Paths and other metalled surfaces 45233160Footpath construction work 45233161Surface work for footpaths 45233253

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£850,000
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2026 to 26 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Urban furniture, Bollards, Street-lighting equipment, Street-lighting columns, Bench seats, Landscaping work for parks, Pavilion construction work, Paths and other metalled surfaces, Footpath construction work, Surface work for footpathsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,1616 median · 75.3 average (285 of 1,161 with a bid count)6.5 average (331 of 1,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD40Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)817 median · 7 average (1 of 81 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0609dc
Latest release ID004776-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 12:23:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004776-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-20T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-13T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsHead of Legal and Democratic Services, Council Offices, Church Walk, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2RA
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026tender004776-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T12:23:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
    "name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 850000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1020000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous Tender with a weighting of 30% for technical capacity and quality and 70% for pricing.\nOnly bids that pass the selection criteria set out below will be evaluated for economic advantage. The criteria are:\n• Insurance: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n• Financial Information: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis. Tenderers will be evaluated for overall acceptability and sound financial condition to perform the estimated size of the contract.\n• Health and Safety: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n• Environmental Issues: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n• Equality and Diversity: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis.\n• Modern Slavery Act 2015: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bollards"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "39113300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bench seats"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pavilion construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Improvement Works to Clitheroe Castle Grounds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1020000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.ribblevalley.gov.uk/castlegrounds",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.ribblevalley.gov.uk/castlegrounds",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "004776-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004776-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:23:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for works to improve the park infrastructure, footpaths, seats, bins, bollards, amenity lighting and reconstruction of the bandstand arena.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Head of Legal and Democratic Services,\nCouncil Offices, Church Walk,\nClitheroe,\nLancashire,\nBB7 2RA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
      "name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CLITHEROE",
        "postalCode": "BB7 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Church Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ribblevalley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004776-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T12:23:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
    "name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 850000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1020000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous Tender with a weighting of 30% for technical capacity and quality and 70% for pricing.\nOnly bids that pass the selection criteria set out below will be evaluated for economic advantage. The criteria are:\n• Insurance: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n• Financial Information: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis. Tenderers will be evaluated for overall acceptability and sound financial condition to perform the estimated size of the contract.\n• Health and Safety: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n• Environmental Issues: This section will be evaluated pass/fail basis.\n• Equality and Diversity: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis.\n• Modern Slavery Act 2015: This section will be assessed and responses evaluated on a pass/fail basis."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bollards"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "39113300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bench seats"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pavilion construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Improvement Works to Clitheroe Castle Grounds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1020000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.ribblevalley.gov.uk/castlegrounds",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.ribblevalley.gov.uk/castlegrounds",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "004776-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004776-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:23:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for works to improve the park infrastructure, footpaths, seats, bins, bollards, amenity lighting and reconstruction of the bandstand arena.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Head of Legal and Democratic Services,\nCouncil Offices, Church Walk,\nClitheroe,\nLancashire,\nBB7 2RA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
      "name": "Ribble Valley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CLITHEROE",
        "postalCode": "BB7 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Church Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRH-4251-DYZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ribblevalley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}