Lot 1
Supply of Impella CP & 5.5 with SmartAssist heart pumps
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Supply of Impella Smart Assist Heart Pumps
UKC22
Supply of Impella CP & 5.5 with SmartAssist heart pumps
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Artificial parts of the heart (33184300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d443 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001718-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 17 2025 14:09:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001718-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001718-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T14:09:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d443",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001718-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135401",
"name": "Abiomed, LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Impella CP & 5.5 with SmartAssist heart pumps",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Impella Heart Pumps",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Impella Smart Assist Heart Pumps",
"classification": {
"id": "33184300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial parts of the heart"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Impella heart pumps provide the unique benefit of unloading the heart while providing coronary perfusion and end organ perfusion. It is a catheter based miniaturised ventricular assist device. No alternative devices exist offering the same technology. It is less invasive than ECMO or VAD, and considerably cheaper.<br/>These devices will be added to the NHSSC VAD framework in 2025. It is anticipated that the Impella CP will be available on the framework contract early 2025, and the 5.5 will be added to HCTED/SSDP by June 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Wood",
"email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135401",
"name": "Abiomed, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Green RICHMOND Surrey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06441950",
"legalName": "Abiomed, LTD."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001718-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 222250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001718-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001718-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T14:09:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d443",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001718-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135401",
"name": "Abiomed, LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Impella CP & 5.5 with SmartAssist heart pumps",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Impella Heart Pumps",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Impella Smart Assist Heart Pumps",
"classification": {
"id": "33184300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial parts of the heart"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Impella heart pumps provide the unique benefit of unloading the heart while providing coronary perfusion and end organ perfusion. It is a catheter based miniaturised ventricular assist device. No alternative devices exist offering the same technology. It is less invasive than ECMO or VAD, and considerably cheaper.<br/>These devices will be added to the NHSSC VAD framework in 2025. It is anticipated that the Impella CP will be available on the framework contract early 2025, and the 5.5 will be added to HCTED/SSDP by June 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Wood",
"email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135401",
"name": "Abiomed, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Green RICHMOND Surrey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06441950",
"legalName": "Abiomed, LTD."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001718-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 222250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001718-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}