Lot 1
Works
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Subject to budget confirmation, the IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024 is expected to include: 1. Kitchen Ductwork remedial works, including final design coordination, as follows: - Modify existing ceiling to provide access to kitchen extract ductwork for cleaning and maintenance. - Supply and install additional access panels within the kitchen ductwork for cleaning and maintenance. - Remove fire dampers from extract ductwork. - Replace existing kitchen extract ductwork with fire rated ductwork. - Replace solid ceiling for grid system in part of restaurant servery area. 2. Replacement of existing lighting control system and light fittings to LED within, including associated final design coordination, in the following areas: - Restaurant - Ground Floor entrance hall 3. Replacement of existing fan coil unit controllers within the restaurant area with all the necessary ancillaries The outline scope of works following the above contractors design portion shall comprise, but is not limited to, the following: - Undertake full detail design of all necessary modifications to existing control systems - Supply and install new outstation controllers within riser control enclosures - Supply and install new fan coil unit controllers and associated sensors - Modify BMS head end to fully incorporate new controllers We are looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the full work package. The work areas for the kitchen ductwork and restaurant lighting [and FCU controllers] works overlap. It is vital that validations for the kitchen ductwork and lighting upgrade in the restaurant areas are undertaken promptly after contract award due to material lead-times. The full package of works must be completed within a 5-week window during the summer when the restaurant will be closed. The restaurant will not be closed at any other time during 2024. The Department has been undertaking a phased upgrade programme for the replacement of obsolete FCU controllers. Due to complexities with the interface between the new and existing BMS system there will be a named Controls Specialist for this element of work. The provisional timetable for this procurement is: w/c 27 November 2023 - Issue of tender documents via Jaggaer 8 December + w/c 11 December 2023 - Site visits 18 January 2024 - Tender deadline Mid-March 2024 - Contract Award April - Validations on site by appointed contractor 29 July – 30 August 2024 - Works on site, London If you are interested in this opportunity please inform Elaine.Teoh@mcga.gov.uk and register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html The tender documents will be issued via Jaggaer. A further Notice will be published once the tender goes live. The notice will confirm site visit dates, instructions of how to book onto a visit and the process for clarification questions.
UK
Works
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Control panels, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Ventilation ducting, Fans and air-conditioning appliances, Ducting, Ventilation installation work, Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Control panels (31211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 727 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count) | 12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04165a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032892-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 10:21:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-30 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | planning, tender | 032892-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032892-2023",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T10:21:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04165a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04165a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Works"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control panels"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39563530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation ducting"
},
{
"id": "39717000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fans and air-conditioning appliances"
},
{
"id": "44115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ducting"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Subject to budget confirmation, the IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024 is expected to include:\n1. Kitchen Ductwork remedial works, including final design coordination, as follows:\n- Modify existing ceiling to provide access to kitchen extract ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Supply and install additional access panels within the kitchen ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Remove fire dampers from extract ductwork.\n- Replace existing kitchen extract ductwork with fire rated ductwork.\n- Replace solid ceiling for grid system in part of restaurant servery area.\n2. Replacement of existing lighting control system and light fittings to LED within, including associated final design coordination, in the following areas:\n- Restaurant \n- Ground Floor entrance hall \n3. Replacement of existing fan coil unit controllers within the restaurant area with all the necessary ancillaries\nThe outline scope of works following the above contractors design portion shall comprise, but is not limited to, the following:\n- Undertake full detail design of all necessary modifications to existing control systems\n- Supply and install new outstation controllers within riser control enclosures\n- Supply and install new fan coil unit controllers and associated sensors\n- Modify BMS head end to fully incorporate new controllers\nWe are looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the full work package. The work areas for the kitchen ductwork and restaurant lighting [and FCU controllers] works overlap. \nIt is vital that validations for the kitchen ductwork and lighting upgrade in the restaurant areas are undertaken promptly after contract award due to material lead-times. The full package of works must be completed within a 5-week window during the summer when the restaurant will be closed. The restaurant will not be closed at any other time during 2024.\nThe Department has been undertaking a phased upgrade programme for the replacement of obsolete FCU controllers. Due to complexities with the interface between the new and existing BMS system there will be a named Controls Specialist for this element of work.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 27 November 2023 - Issue of tender documents via Jaggaer\n8 December + w/c 11 December 2023 - Site visits\n18 January 2024 - Tender deadline\nMid-March 2024 - Contract Award\nApril - Validations on site by appointed contractor\n29 July – 30 August 2024 - Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please inform Elaine.Teoh@mcga.gov.uk and register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nThe tender documents will be issued via Jaggaer.\nA further Notice will be published once the tender goes live. The notice will confirm site visit dates, instructions of how to book onto a visit and the process for clarification questions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Teoh@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032892-2023",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T10:21:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04165a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04165a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Works"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control panels"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39563530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation ducting"
},
{
"id": "39717000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fans and air-conditioning appliances"
},
{
"id": "44115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ducting"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Subject to budget confirmation, the IMO Miscellaneous Major Repairs 2024 is expected to include:\n1. Kitchen Ductwork remedial works, including final design coordination, as follows:\n- Modify existing ceiling to provide access to kitchen extract ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Supply and install additional access panels within the kitchen ductwork for cleaning and maintenance.\n- Remove fire dampers from extract ductwork.\n- Replace existing kitchen extract ductwork with fire rated ductwork.\n- Replace solid ceiling for grid system in part of restaurant servery area.\n2. Replacement of existing lighting control system and light fittings to LED within, including associated final design coordination, in the following areas:\n- Restaurant \n- Ground Floor entrance hall \n3. Replacement of existing fan coil unit controllers within the restaurant area with all the necessary ancillaries\nThe outline scope of works following the above contractors design portion shall comprise, but is not limited to, the following:\n- Undertake full detail design of all necessary modifications to existing control systems\n- Supply and install new outstation controllers within riser control enclosures\n- Supply and install new fan coil unit controllers and associated sensors\n- Modify BMS head end to fully incorporate new controllers\nWe are looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the full work package. The work areas for the kitchen ductwork and restaurant lighting [and FCU controllers] works overlap. \nIt is vital that validations for the kitchen ductwork and lighting upgrade in the restaurant areas are undertaken promptly after contract award due to material lead-times. The full package of works must be completed within a 5-week window during the summer when the restaurant will be closed. The restaurant will not be closed at any other time during 2024.\nThe Department has been undertaking a phased upgrade programme for the replacement of obsolete FCU controllers. Due to complexities with the interface between the new and existing BMS system there will be a named Controls Specialist for this element of work.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 27 November 2023 - Issue of tender documents via Jaggaer\n8 December + w/c 11 December 2023 - Site visits\n18 January 2024 - Tender deadline\nMid-March 2024 - Contract Award\nApril - Validations on site by appointed contractor\n29 July – 30 August 2024 - Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please inform Elaine.Teoh@mcga.gov.uk and register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nThe tender documents will be issued via Jaggaer.\nA further Notice will be published once the tender goes live. The notice will confirm site visit dates, instructions of how to book onto a visit and the process for clarification questions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Teoh@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}