Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Immunology Outsourcing Services
Laboratory services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: GATESHEAD HEALTH N H S FOUNDATION TRUST: "Immunology Outsourcing Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | GATESHEAD HEALTH N H S FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: GATESHEAD HEALTH N H S FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for GATESHEAD HEALTH N H S FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGATESHEAD HEALTH N H S FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Sept 2024, 15:11 BST | Last source update17 Sept 2024, 15:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049398 | ||
What is being bought
Description of Services: The contract is for the provision of Consultant Immunologist Support to deliver a comprehensive immunology laboratory testing service for Sunderland, Gateshead, and South Tyneside hospitals and primary care catchments.
Contract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to Newcastle Hospitals following the direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime.
Contract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £148,000 ex VAT.
Contract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2024 to 2027.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
17 Sept 2024, 15:11 BST - Official notice release published
17 Sept 2024, 15:11 BST - Status changed to complete
23 Aug 2024, 13:44 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2024, 13:44 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Aug 2024, 13:44 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. - Date of Contract Award 06/09/2024 - Period of Operation: 09/2024 - 09/2027 - Estimated Contract Value: £148,000 Exc VAT.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Sept 2024, 15:11 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
GATESHEAD HEALTH N H S FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-FTS-122676Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published