← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Immigration & Visa Services

Buyer: UK POWER NETWORKS (TRANSPORT) LIMITED →

BuyerUK POWER NETWORKS (TRANSPORT) LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Providing Visa and Immigration services to UK Power Networks as described in PE1-0085-2024 RI instructions.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Power Networks intends to conduct procurement event for Immigration & Visa Services. The Supplier shall provide the following range of Services application guidance, processing and support for all UK immigration applications as agreed and instructed by UK Power Networks. In addition, provide advice and assistance with general UK immigration queries and provide additional ad-hoc support when required. For every instruction the Supplier requires an Immigration Management Proforma or equivalent; this will result in an electronic document form the Supplier confirming the agreed application; application process details; the formal fees quite where necessary; and other pertinent requirements.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44424 median · 5.4 average (16 of 42 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b169
Latest release ID034684-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 13:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-24T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024planning, tender034684-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T14:23:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b169",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE1-0085-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "UK Power Networks intends to conduct procurement event for Immigration & Visa Services. The Supplier shall provide the following range of Services application guidance, processing and support for all UK immigration applications as agreed and instructed by UK Power Networks. In addition, provide advice and assistance with general UK immigration queries and provide additional ad-hoc support when required. For every instruction the Supplier requires an Immigration Management Proforma or equivalent; this will result in an electronic document form the Supplier confirming the agreed application; application process details; the formal fees quite where necessary; and other pertinent requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Immigration & Visa Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Providing Visa and Immigration services to UK Power Networks as described in PE1-0085-2024 RI instructions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-24T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE16NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EnzrG2JceSdOsQpiAwcxFgUBtgztVxh9hWEN4WI7sdO5FA",
        "name": "Agata Widak",
        "email": "Indirects.Procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17578",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034684-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "034684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T14:23:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b169",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE1-0085-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "UK Power Networks intends to conduct procurement event for Immigration & Visa Services. The Supplier shall provide the following range of Services application guidance, processing and support for all UK immigration applications as agreed and instructed by UK Power Networks. In addition, provide advice and assistance with general UK immigration queries and provide additional ad-hoc support when required. For every instruction the Supplier requires an Immigration Management Proforma or equivalent; this will result in an electronic document form the Supplier confirming the agreed application; application process details; the formal fees quite where necessary; and other pertinent requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Immigration & Visa Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Providing Visa and Immigration services to UK Power Networks as described in PE1-0085-2024 RI instructions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-24T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE16NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EnzrG2JceSdOsQpiAwcxFgUBtgztVxh9hWEN4WI7sdO5FA",
        "name": "Agata Widak",
        "email": "Indirects.Procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17578",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}