Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality criteria:
Experience
Design
Programme
Added Value
Details as per the ITT (70%)
Commercial — Completion of Pricing Schedule (30%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Westminster requires the supply, installation, and support of a large-scale LED volume system for a new Immersive Experience Lab at the Marylebone Road Campus (Ground Floor). The installation comprises LED panels and associated processors configured as a curved wall with partial LED ceiling coverage.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality criteria:
Experience
Design
Programme
Added Value
Details as per the ITT (70%)
Commercial — Completion of Pricing Schedule (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 713 | 2 median · 44.3 average (260 of 713 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (283 of 713 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 57 | 1 median · 5.7 average (23 of 57 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (24 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047538-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 09:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047538-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | tender | 047538-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047538-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:25:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality criteria:\nExperience\nDesign\nProgramme\nAdded Value\nDetails as per the ITT"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Immersive Experience Lab - Marylebone Road",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:25:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Tender submission\nPost Tender Clarifications"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Westminster requires the supply, installation, and support of a large-scale LED volume system for a new Immersive Experience Lab at the Marylebone Road Campus (Ground Floor). The installation comprises LED panels and associated processors configured as a curved wall with partial LED ceiling coverage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1B 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDG-5552-BTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047538-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:25:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality criteria:\nExperience\nDesign\nProgramme\nAdded Value\nDetails as per the ITT"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Immersive Experience Lab - Marylebone Road",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:25:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Tender submission\nPost Tender Clarifications"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Westminster requires the supply, installation, and support of a large-scale LED volume system for a new Immersive Experience Lab at the Marylebone Road Campus (Ground Floor). The installation comprises LED panels and associated processors configured as a curved wall with partial LED ceiling coverage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1B 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDG-5552-BTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}