← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter

Buyer: University of York →

BuyerUniversity of York
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Cytometers 38434510Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CytometersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cytometers (38434510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,6552 median · 12.1 average (1,220 of 2,655 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,392 of 2,655 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21132 median · 1.9 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e01d
Latest release ID019567-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 10 2023 07:59:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2023award, contract019567-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019567-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-10T08:59:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e01d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2023-UY/PROC/1019-1",
      "title": "Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
          "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY/PROC/1019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Devaney",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
      "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham, Berkshire, England, RG41 5TS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00852702",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2023-UY/PROC/1019-1",
      "title": "Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019567-2023-UY/PROC/1019-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Availability for the approaching academic cycle is essential.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2023 · 019567-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019567-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-10T08:59:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e01d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2023-UY/PROC/1019-1",
      "title": "Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
          "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY/PROC/1019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of York has a requirement for an imaging spectral flow cytometry cell sorter with 6-way sorting capability and the ability to study localisation of particles. Cuvette based sensitivity. The imaging capability should enable at least 3 colour, and further spectral capability to undertake 30+ colours for each cell, with nyqvist sampling of each separation, thus in excess of over 60 detectors.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO105DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Devaney",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00852702",
      "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham, Berkshire, England, RG41 5TS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00852702",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2023-UY/PROC/1019-1",
      "title": "Imaging Spectral Cell Sorter",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019567-2023-UY/PROC/1019-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Availability for the approaching academic cycle is essential.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}