← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Imaging Flow Cytometer

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Biochemical analysers 38434500Cytometers 38434510Cytometers 38434510

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cytometers, Biochemical analysersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Biochemical analysers (38434500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33732 median · 3.3 average (48 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (48 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Imaging Flow Cytometer

Statusactive
Value£543,967

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eda7
Latest release ID002498-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 24 2024 18:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2024award, contract002498-2024
7 Aug 2023tender022959-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002498-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T18:03:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eda7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87564",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002498-2024-SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Flow Cytometer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103371",
          "name": "Cytek Biosciences B.V. "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biochemical analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Flow Cytometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cytometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87564",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shannon.millard@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103371",
      "name": "Cytek Biosciences B.V. ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL329",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": " 1 2153 NB",
        "countryName": "Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cytek Biosciences B.V. "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002498-2024-SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Flow Cytometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 543966.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002498-2024-SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2024 · 002498-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002498-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T18:03:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eda7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87564",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002498-2024-SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Flow Cytometer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103371",
          "name": "Cytek Biosciences B.V. "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biochemical analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Flow Cytometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cytometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87564",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shannon.millard@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103371",
      "name": "Cytek Biosciences B.V. ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL329",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": " 1 2153 NB",
        "countryName": "Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cytek Biosciences B.V. "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002498-2024-SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Flow Cytometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 543966.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002498-2024-SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2023 · 022959-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022959-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T15:31:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eda7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87564",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-08-23-SLS-BBSRC-IMAGINGFLOWCYTOMETER-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-10-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biochemical analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Flow Cytometer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase an imaging flow cytometer.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender documentation for more information.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cytometers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the tender documentation for more information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87564",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "email": "shannon.millard@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}