← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ILW Retrieval & Processing Framework

Buyer: Magnox Ltd →

BuyerMagnox Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£90,000,000
Published24 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The scope of the Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Framework is to provide contracting options for the full range of activities associated with the retrieval and processing of ILW waste at Magnox sites.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mechanical handling equipment 42418500Industrial robots 42997300Engineering design services 71320000Waste analysis services 79723000Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste 90521520Decommissioning services 98391000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Framework is to provide contracting options for the full range of activities associated with the retrieval and processing of ILW waste at Magnox sites e.g. waste characterisation and assay work; technical support e.g. LOC submissions; building facilitisation work and equipment (e.g.robots); waste retrieval (including transfer, sorting, segregation and size reduction); waste dewatering, drying and other treatments; container filling, sealing, grouting and dispatch; operations support. Additional information: This Framework will require work to be carried out at some or all of Magnox Sites which are currently Bradwell, Sizewell, Dungeness, Winfrith, Harwell, Berkeley, Hinkley, Oldbury, Wylfa, Trawsfynydd, Chapelcross and Hunterston and other locations within the NDA estate.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design services, Mechanical handling equipment, Industrial robots, Waste analysis services, Packaging of intermediate level nuclear wasteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Mechanical handling equipment (42418500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73511 median · 170.9 average (254 of 735 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)107Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0295b8
Latest release ID003664-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 24 2021 10:40:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2021planning003664-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003664-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-24T10:40:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6578",
    "name": "Magnox Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HTE/51437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of the Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Framework is to provide contracting options for the full range of activities associated  with the retrieval and processing of ILW waste at Magnox sites e.g. waste characterisation and assay work; technical support e.g. LOC submissions; building facilitisation work and equipment (e.g.robots); waste retrieval (including transfer, sorting, segregation and size reduction); waste dewatering, drying and other treatments; container filling, sealing, grouting and dispatch; operations support. Additional information: This Framework will require work to be carried out at some or all of Magnox Sites which are currently Bradwell, Sizewell, Dungeness, Winfrith, Harwell, Berkeley, Hinkley, Oldbury, Wylfa, Trawsfynydd, Chapelcross and Hunterston and other locations within the NDA estate."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42418500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ILW Retrieval & Processing Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Framework is to provide contracting options for the full range of activities associated  with the retrieval and processing of ILW waste at Magnox sites.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98391000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Decommissioning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6578",
      "name": "Magnox Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "BS35 1RQ",
        "postalCode": "Gloucestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldbury Technical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnoxsites.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3511",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2264251",
        "legalName": "Magnox Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13380&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "James  Burrows",
        "email": "James.burrows@magnoxsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1294824023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6579",
      "name": "Magnox Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "West Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "KA23 9RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunterston A SIte"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnoxsites.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3511"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2264251",
        "legalName": "Magnox Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Burrows",
        "email": "james.burrows@magnoxsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1294824023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Magnox is seeking interest from a supply chain able to provide the complete scope outlined above either directly or through joint ventures with other members of the supply chain.\nExpressions of interest for this contract opportunity can be registered by e-mail to james.burrows@magnoxsites.com.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2021 · 003664-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "003664-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-24T10:40:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6578",
    "name": "Magnox Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HTE/51437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of the Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Framework is to provide contracting options for the full range of activities associated  with the retrieval and processing of ILW waste at Magnox sites e.g. waste characterisation and assay work; technical support e.g. LOC submissions; building facilitisation work and equipment (e.g.robots); waste retrieval (including transfer, sorting, segregation and size reduction); waste dewatering, drying and other treatments; container filling, sealing, grouting and dispatch; operations support. Additional information: This Framework will require work to be carried out at some or all of Magnox Sites which are currently Bradwell, Sizewell, Dungeness, Winfrith, Harwell, Berkeley, Hinkley, Oldbury, Wylfa, Trawsfynydd, Chapelcross and Hunterston and other locations within the NDA estate."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42418500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ILW Retrieval & Processing Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Intermediate Level Waste (ILW) Framework is to provide contracting options for the full range of activities associated  with the retrieval and processing of ILW waste at Magnox sites.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98391000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Decommissioning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6578",
      "name": "Magnox Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "BS35 1RQ",
        "postalCode": "Gloucestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oldbury Technical Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnoxsites.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3511",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2264251",
        "legalName": "Magnox Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13380&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "James  Burrows",
        "email": "James.burrows@magnoxsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1294824023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6579",
      "name": "Magnox Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "West Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "KA23 9RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunterston A SIte"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnoxsites.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3511"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2264251",
        "legalName": "Magnox Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Burrows",
        "email": "james.burrows@magnoxsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1294824023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Magnox is seeking interest from a supply chain able to provide the complete scope outlined above either directly or through joint ventures with other members of the supply chain.\nExpressions of interest for this contract opportunity can be registered by e-mail to james.burrows@magnoxsites.com.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}