Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Costs (50%)
Quality (50%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Northern Lighthouse Board operates Ignition SCADA platform since 2021 to remotely monitor their AtoNs (Aid to Navigation) - lighthouses, buoys, AIS (Automatic Identification System), Racons (Radio Beacons) and few commercial AtoNs. This is a critical system providing real-time and historical data from remote sites and thereby helping to respond to a breakdown or prepare for a preventative maintenance visit. This specification outlines the requirements for a supplier to provide operation and maintenance support services for NLB’s Ignition SCADA system. The selected supplier shall ensure high system availability, optimal performance, cybersecurity compliance, and continuous improvement of the NLB’s Ignition SCADA system over the 5-year contractual period from September 2026 to September 2031. Included in Scope Support Software Updates & Lifecycle Management Screens, Databases, Connections & Scripts Maintenance/Fixes Cybersecurity & Compliance Documentation Support for Future Projects For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Scada-or-equivalent-system./6HG4BK63KW To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HG4BK63KW
UKM, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Costs (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scada or equivalent system, Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Scada or equivalent system (42961200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,110 | 4 median · 46.1 average (776 of 2,110 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (826 of 2,110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 104 | 12 median · 48.8 average (43 of 104 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (44 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 167 | 3.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 167 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e229 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076578-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 09:45:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076578-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £152,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076578-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:45:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FAIS/SUPP/2687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ignition Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) Support",
"value": {
"amount": 152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:45:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Lighthouse Board operates Ignition SCADA platform since 2021 to remotely monitor their AtoNs (Aid to Navigation) - lighthouses, buoys, AIS (Automatic Identification System), Racons (Radio Beacons) and few commercial AtoNs. This is a critical system providing real-time and historical data from remote sites and thereby helping to respond to a breakdown or prepare for a preventative maintenance visit.\nThis specification outlines the requirements for a supplier to provide operation and maintenance support services for NLB’s Ignition SCADA system. The selected supplier shall ensure high system availability, optimal performance, cybersecurity compliance, and continuous improvement of the NLB’s Ignition SCADA system over the 5-year contractual period from September 2026 to September 2031.\nIncluded in Scope\nSupport\nSoftware Updates & Lifecycle Management\nScreens, Databases, Connections & Scripts Maintenance/Fixes\nCybersecurity & Compliance\nDocumentation\nSupport for Future Projects\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Scada-or-equivalent-system./6HG4BK63KW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HG4BK63KW",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Millan",
"email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076578-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:45:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FAIS/SUPP/2687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ignition Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) Support",
"value": {
"amount": 152000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:45:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Lighthouse Board operates Ignition SCADA platform since 2021 to remotely monitor their AtoNs (Aid to Navigation) - lighthouses, buoys, AIS (Automatic Identification System), Racons (Radio Beacons) and few commercial AtoNs. This is a critical system providing real-time and historical data from remote sites and thereby helping to respond to a breakdown or prepare for a preventative maintenance visit.\nThis specification outlines the requirements for a supplier to provide operation and maintenance support services for NLB’s Ignition SCADA system. The selected supplier shall ensure high system availability, optimal performance, cybersecurity compliance, and continuous improvement of the NLB’s Ignition SCADA system over the 5-year contractual period from September 2026 to September 2031.\nIncluded in Scope\nSupport\nSoftware Updates & Lifecycle Management\nScreens, Databases, Connections & Scripts Maintenance/Fixes\nCybersecurity & Compliance\nDocumentation\nSupport for Future Projects\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Scada-or-equivalent-system./6HG4BK63KW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HG4BK63KW",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Millan",
"email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}