← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Direct award via the NHS SBS Digital 2 Framework for the NHS Wales Forensic and Statement Reconciliation Software contract.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A direct award via the NHS SBS Digital 2 Framework for the NHS Wales IFRS 16 Accounting System contract. Additional information: Compliant direct award process followed following the Framework's listed 'objective conditions' for direct award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6371 median · 9 average (1,610 of 4,637 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,856 of 4,637 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 1.4 average (12 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1303 median · 8.4 average (48 of 130 with a bid count)2.3 average (54 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is being awarded as a call-off from a framework agreement in accordance with the terms of that framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat

Contracts

060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1

Statusactive
Value£236,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05587a
Latest release ID060640-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 09:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060640-2026
3 Jul 2025award, contract037191-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060640-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T10:48:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05587a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173677",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIGI-DCo-60368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award via the NHS SBS Digital 2 Framework for the NHS Wales IFRS 16 Accounting System contract. Additional information: Compliant direct award process followed following the Framework's listed 'objective conditions' for direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital contract utilised by NHS Wales Health Boards, Trusts and Special Authorities."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IFRS Accounting System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award via the NHS SBS Digital 2 Framework for the NHS Wales Forensic and Statement Reconciliation Software contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded as a call-off from a framework agreement in accordance with the terms of that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Walmsley",
        "email": "georgina.walmsley@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173677",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL71LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236842.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:164893)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060640-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060640-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T10:48:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05587a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173677",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DIGI-DCo-60368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award via the NHS SBS Digital 2 Framework for the NHS Wales IFRS 16 Accounting System contract. Additional information: Compliant direct award process followed following the Framework's listed 'objective conditions' for direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital contract utilised by NHS Wales Health Boards, Trusts and Special Authorities."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IFRS Accounting System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award via the NHS SBS Digital 2 Framework for the NHS Wales Forensic and Statement Reconciliation Software contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded as a call-off from a framework agreement in accordance with the terms of that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Walmsley",
        "email": "georgina.walmsley@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173677",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL71LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236842.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060640-2026-DIGI-DCO-60368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:164893)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2025 · 037191-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T15:29:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05587a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10795539",
    "name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
          "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON1001163",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Subscription to LinkedIn",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a 2 year subscription for LinkedIn career pages and job postings.\nTotal Cost = £28,167.50",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10795539",
      "name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10795539",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
      "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.linkedin.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Subscription to LinkedIn",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28167.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33801.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-03T15:29:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}