Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
IDS will invite tenders from qualified and experienced service providers to deliver a comprehensive programme of: Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) on a 5-year cyclical basis, including all associated C1 and C2 remedial works, Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) on a programmed/cyclical basis, across domestic and non-domestic properties within our property portfolio. These services are essential to maintain the safety and compliance of our housing stock, in line with all applicable statutory and regulatory standards. 1. Electrical Installation Condition Reporting (EICR) Inspection and testing of domestic, communal, and commercial electrical installations in accordance with the latest edition of BS 7671 and Guidance Note 3. Completion of full EICRs and electronic submission of reports within 5 working days of testing. Testing to include all necessary checks (e.g. polarity, insulation resistance, earth fault loop impedance, continuity, etc.) and a visual photographic record of the consumer unit. Testing of smoke/CO alarms, extractor fans, and mechanical extraction systems. Completion of all C1 and C2 remedial works at the point of inspection, resulting in a "SATISFACTORY" outcome. Servicing of various property types, including: Domestic (occupied and void) Communal areas (low rise) Sheltered schemes Commercial/office spaces 2. Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) PAT testing of all relevant portable electrical appliances, conducted in line with: The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 The IEE Code of Practice for In-Service Inspection and Testing Testing of all applicable equipment including white goods, IT devices, portable/fixed plug-top appliances. Digital record of each tested appliance to include: asset ID, date, tester's signature, pass/fail status, and next test due date. Clear labelling of all items tested, with failed appliances to be removed or repaired and retested. Access and Engagement IDS will provide access contact information and support for scheduling. Contractors must demonstrate effective first-time access protocols, including: Initial contact 60-120 days before test due date Follow-up letter schedule and escalation to IDS where access is not gained Documented proof of communication attempts retained
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical services, Test and evaluation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 919 | 6 median · 49 average (366 of 919 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (403 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 711 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 711 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 711 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069060 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051403-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 12:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051403-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051403-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040554-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051403-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:45:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EICR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended based on the supplier's satisfactory performance. Any extensions must be agreed upon in writing and signed by both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be made on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Evaluation will be based on a 60% weighting for price and 40% for quality. Full details of the evaluation methodology, scoring criteria and sub‑criteria are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDS EICR and Remedials",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:45:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IDS will invite tenders from qualified and experienced service providers to deliver a comprehensive programme of:\nElectrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) on a 5-year cyclical basis, including all associated C1 and C2 remedial works, Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) on a programmed/cyclical basis, across domestic and non-domestic properties within our property portfolio. These services are essential to maintain the safety and compliance of our housing stock, in line with all applicable statutory and regulatory standards.\n1. Electrical Installation Condition Reporting (EICR)\nInspection and testing of domestic, communal, and commercial electrical installations in accordance with the latest edition of BS 7671 and Guidance Note 3.\n Completion of full EICRs and electronic submission of reports within 5 working days of testing.\n Testing to include all necessary checks (e.g. polarity, insulation resistance, earth fault loop impedance, continuity, etc.) and a visual photographic record of the consumer unit.\n Testing of smoke/CO alarms, extractor fans, and mechanical extraction systems.\n Completion of all C1 and C2 remedial works at the point of inspection, resulting in a \"SATISFACTORY\" outcome.\n Servicing of various property types, including:\n Domestic (occupied and void)\n Communal areas (low rise)\n Sheltered schemes\n Commercial/office spaces\n2. Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\nPAT testing of all relevant portable electrical appliances, conducted in line with:\n The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989\n The IEE Code of Practice for In-Service Inspection and Testing\n Testing of all applicable equipment including white goods, IT devices, portable/fixed plug-top appliances.\n Digital record of each tested appliance to include: asset ID, date, tester's signature, pass/fail status, and next test due date.\n Clear labelling of all items tested, with failed appliances to be removed or repaired and retested.\nAccess and Engagement\nIDS will provide access contact information and support for scheduling. Contractors must demonstrate effective first-time access protocols, including:\n Initial contact 60-120 days before test due date\n Follow-up letter schedule and escalation to IDS where access is not gained\n Documented proof of communication attempts retained",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N16 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "143 Stoke Newington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14044R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@ids.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBR-5788-JDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051403-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:45:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EICR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended based on the supplier's satisfactory performance. Any extensions must be agreed upon in writing and signed by both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be made on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Evaluation will be based on a 60% weighting for price and 40% for quality. Full details of the evaluation methodology, scoring criteria and sub‑criteria are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDS EICR and Remedials",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:45:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IDS will invite tenders from qualified and experienced service providers to deliver a comprehensive programme of:\nElectrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) on a 5-year cyclical basis, including all associated C1 and C2 remedial works, Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) on a programmed/cyclical basis, across domestic and non-domestic properties within our property portfolio. These services are essential to maintain the safety and compliance of our housing stock, in line with all applicable statutory and regulatory standards.\n1. Electrical Installation Condition Reporting (EICR)\nInspection and testing of domestic, communal, and commercial electrical installations in accordance with the latest edition of BS 7671 and Guidance Note 3.\n Completion of full EICRs and electronic submission of reports within 5 working days of testing.\n Testing to include all necessary checks (e.g. polarity, insulation resistance, earth fault loop impedance, continuity, etc.) and a visual photographic record of the consumer unit.\n Testing of smoke/CO alarms, extractor fans, and mechanical extraction systems.\n Completion of all C1 and C2 remedial works at the point of inspection, resulting in a \"SATISFACTORY\" outcome.\n Servicing of various property types, including:\n Domestic (occupied and void)\n Communal areas (low rise)\n Sheltered schemes\n Commercial/office spaces\n2. Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\nPAT testing of all relevant portable electrical appliances, conducted in line with:\n The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989\n The IEE Code of Practice for In-Service Inspection and Testing\n Testing of all applicable equipment including white goods, IT devices, portable/fixed plug-top appliances.\n Digital record of each tested appliance to include: asset ID, date, tester's signature, pass/fail status, and next test due date.\n Clear labelling of all items tested, with failed appliances to be removed or repaired and retested.\nAccess and Engagement\nIDS will provide access contact information and support for scheduling. Contractors must demonstrate effective first-time access protocols, including:\n Initial contact 60-120 days before test due date\n Follow-up letter schedule and escalation to IDS where access is not gained\n Documented proof of communication attempts retained",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N16 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "143 Stoke Newington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14044R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@ids.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBR-5788-JDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040554-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T14:01:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing ( EICR and Remedials) Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IDS will invite tenders from qualified and experienced service providers to deliver a comprehensive programme of:\nElectrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) on a 5-year cyclical basis, including all associated C1 and C2 remedial works, Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) on a programmed/cyclical basis, across domestic and non-domestic properties within our property portfolio. These services are essential to maintain the safety and compliance of our housing stock, in line with all applicable statutory and regulatory standards.\n1. Electrical Installation Condition Reporting (EICR)\nInspection and testing of domestic, communal, and commercial electrical installations in accordance with the latest edition of BS 7671 and Guidance Note 3.\n Completion of full EICRs and electronic submission of reports within 5 working days of testing.\n Testing to include all necessary checks (e.g. polarity, insulation resistance, earth fault loop impedance, continuity, etc.) and a visual photographic record of the consumer unit.\n Testing of smoke/CO alarms, extractor fans, and mechanical extraction systems.\n Completion of all C1 and C2 remedial works at the point of inspection, resulting in a \"SATISFACTORY\" outcome.\n Servicing of various property types, including:\n Domestic (occupied and void)\n Communal areas (low rise)\n Sheltered schemes\n Commercial/office spaces\n2. Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\nPAT testing of all relevant portable electrical appliances, conducted in line with:\n The Electricity at Work Regulations 1989\n The IEE Code of Practice for In-Service Inspection and Testing\n Testing of all applicable equipment including white goods, IT devices, portable/fixed plug-top appliances.\n Digital record of each tested appliance to include: asset ID, date, tester's signature, pass/fail status, and next test due date.\n Clear labelling of all items tested, with failed appliances to be removed or repaired and retested.\nAccess and Engagement\nIDS will provide access contact information and support for scheduling. Contractors must demonstrate effective first-time access protocols, including:\n Initial contact 60-120 days before test due date\n Follow-up letter schedule and escalation to IDS where access is not gained\n Documented proof of communication attempts retained",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
"name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N16 8BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "143 Stoke Newington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14044R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cjoe@ids.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBR-5788-JDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:01:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to inform the market of a future procurement for the delivery of Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) and associated electrical remedial works across its housing stock.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition and participation will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. All engagement will be conducted in a transparent, proportionate and non‑discriminatory manner. Information shared during engagement will be treated equally and will not confer a competitive advantage in any subsequent procurement.\nParticipation is voluntary and will not be a condition of participation in any future tender.\nSubject to internal approval processes, the tender will be published 1st June 2026 on the Find a Tender Service and on In Tend."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}