← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Idox Uniform System Software , Support and Maintenance

Buyer: Uttlesford District Council →

BuyerUttlesford District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Call-off from the CCS RM6259 framework for the provision of the Idox Uniform system covering the following: -Enterprise for Planning -Enterprise for Building Control -Enterprise for Environmental Health -Enterprise for Licensing -Enterprise for Highways

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-off from the CCS RM6259 framework for the provision of the Idox Uniform system covering the following: -Enterprise for Planning -Enterprise for Building Control -Enterprise for Environmental Health -Enterprise for Licensing -Enterprise for Highways

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0151 median · 6.4 average (1,357 of 4,015 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,567 of 4,015 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3391 median · 1.9 average (17 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from CCS RM6259
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020472-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£526,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066453
Latest release ID020472-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 14:31:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020472-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:31:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
    "name": "Uttlesford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020472-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off from the CCS RM6259 framework for the provision of the Idox Uniform system covering the following: -Enterprise for Planning -Enterprise for Building Control -Enterprise for Environmental Health -Enterprise for Licensing -Enterprise for Highways",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Idox Uniform System Software , Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off from the CCS RM6259 framework for the provision of the Idox Uniform system covering the following: -Enterprise for Planning -Enterprise for Building Control -Enterprise for Environmental Health -Enterprise for Licensing -Enterprise for Highways",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from CCS RM6259",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportudc@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176396",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020472-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 526000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020472-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020472-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:31:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066453",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
    "name": "Uttlesford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020472-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off from the CCS RM6259 framework for the provision of the Idox Uniform system covering the following: -Enterprise for Planning -Enterprise for Building Control -Enterprise for Environmental Health -Enterprise for Licensing -Enterprise for Highways",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Idox Uniform System Software , Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off from the CCS RM6259 framework for the provision of the Idox Uniform system covering the following: -Enterprise for Planning -Enterprise for Building Control -Enterprise for Environmental Health -Enterprise for Licensing -Enterprise for Highways",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from CCS RM6259",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportudc@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176396",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020472-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 526000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020472-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}