Lot 1
Direct Award through the Vertical Application Solutions Framework - RM6259. 5-year Contract
Award criteria
price
Idox supply the Uniform system which is used by Planning & Building Control, Regulatory services and Land charges
UKC
Direct Award through the Vertical Application Solutions Framework - RM6259. 5-year Contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,123 | 1 median · 6 average (1,018 of 3,123 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,140 of 3,123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 214 | 1 median · 3.4 average (83 of 214 with a bid count) | 1 average (92 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0681c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033675-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 10:38:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033675-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:38:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033675-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STAR UID 20595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award through the Vertical Application Solutions Framework - RM6259.\n5-year Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stockport Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDOX Uniform and EDMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Idox supply the Uniform system which is used by Planning & Building Control, Regulatory services and Land charges",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award, compliant route to market to continue with existing and systems already embedded within the infrastructure of the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK13XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stockport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033675-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 403040,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033675-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract duration:\n1st April 2026 - 31st March 2031",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:38:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033675-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STAR UID 20595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award through the Vertical Application Solutions Framework - RM6259.\n5-year Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stockport Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDOX Uniform and EDMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Idox supply the Uniform system which is used by Planning & Building Control, Regulatory services and Land charges",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award, compliant route to market to continue with existing and systems already embedded within the infrastructure of the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149389",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK13XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stockport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033675-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 403040,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033675-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract duration:\n1st April 2026 - 31st March 2031",
"initiationType": "tender"
}