Lot 1
Software as a service
Award criteria
price
Software as a service
UK
Software as a service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,110 | 1 median · 11.1 average (317 of 1,110 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (379 of 1,110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079033-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 13:09:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079033-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 079024-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079033-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185932",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079033-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software as a service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDOX Software Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software as a service",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185932",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"schemeEntered": "Public Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Cato",
"email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079033-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 71742.87,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079033-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079033-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185932",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079033-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software as a service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDOX Software Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software as a service",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185932",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"schemeEntered": "Public Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Cato",
"email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079033-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 71742.87,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079033-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079024-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T14:03:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185932",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "software as a service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDOX License renewal",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software as a service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185932",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"schemeEntered": "Public Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"name": "Clare Cato",
"email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}