Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
CPI requires a fully coordinated team to provide a detailed design, including design workshops and subsequent works for laboratory modifications within the existing Optics Lab footprint. This currently consists of two active Optics labs (Optics lab 1 and 2), a decommissioned radiation laboratory and a lobby. We require this area to produce a minimum of two functional laboratories (Pilot lab and Robot lab), an anteroom and a smaller Optics Lab with adjoining IVD Lab.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083340-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 12:50:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083340-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 033985-2025 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 030366-2025 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | tender | 030331-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083340-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:50:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06844275",
"name": "Asgard Controlled Environments"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IDDC Optics Lab Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI requires a fully coordinated team to provide a detailed design, including design workshops and subsequent works for laboratory modifications within the existing Optics Lab footprint. \nThis currently consists of two active Optics labs (Optics lab 1 and 2), a decommissioned radiation laboratory and a lobby. \nWe require this area to produce a minimum of two functional laboratories (Pilot lab and Robot lab), an anteroom and a smaller Optics Lab with adjoining IVD Lab.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06844275",
"name": "Asgard Controlled Environments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bailey Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06844275",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie.lacking@asgardce.com",
"telephone": "01614648744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3611-IDDC Optics Lab Refurbishment Award",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:50:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083340-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:50:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06844275",
"name": "Asgard Controlled Environments"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IDDC Optics Lab Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI requires a fully coordinated team to provide a detailed design, including design workshops and subsequent works for laboratory modifications within the existing Optics Lab footprint. \nThis currently consists of two active Optics labs (Optics lab 1 and 2), a decommissioned radiation laboratory and a lobby. \nWe require this area to produce a minimum of two functional laboratories (Pilot lab and Robot lab), an anteroom and a smaller Optics Lab with adjoining IVD Lab.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06844275",
"name": "Asgard Controlled Environments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bailey Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06844275",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie.lacking@asgardce.com",
"telephone": "01614648744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3611-IDDC Optics Lab Refurbishment Award",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:50:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033985-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T10:54:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Leadtime / Programme of Works",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDDC Optics Lab Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
"description": "Please register your organisation with the In-Tend E-tendering system using the supplier registration guidance provided to access the documents and return your submission",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033985-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033985-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T10:54:21+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033985-2025",
"description": "Amended Submission Deadline: UTC+00 to UTC+01 - Deadline for submissions is 12:00, Midday, UK BST\nRevised ITT timescale to the 11th July 2025 for deadline of submissions"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI requires a fully coordinated team to provide a detailed design, including design workshops and subsequent works for laboratory modifications within the existing Optics Lab footprint. \nThis currently consists of two active Optics labs (Optics lab 1 and 2), a decommissioned radiation laboratory and a lobby. \nWe require this area to produce a minimum of two functional laboratories (Pilot lab and Robot lab), an anteroom and a smaller Optics Lab with adjoining IVD Lab.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030366-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T16:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Leadtime / Programme of Works",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDDC Optics Lab Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
"description": "Please register your organisation with the In-Tend E-tendering system using the supplier registration guidance provided to access the documents and return your submission",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030366-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030366-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:20:12+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030366-2025",
"description": "Amended Submission Deadline: UTC+00 to UTC+01 - Deadline for submissions is 12:00, Midday, UK BST"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI requires a fully coordinated team to provide a detailed design, including design workshops and subsequent works for laboratory modifications within the existing Optics Lab footprint. \nThis currently consists of two active Optics labs (Optics lab 1 and 2), a decommissioned radiation laboratory and a lobby. \nWe require this area to produce a minimum of two functional laboratories (Pilot lab and Robot lab), an anteroom and a smaller Optics Lab with adjoining IVD Lab.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030331-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:36:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Leadtime / Programme of Works",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDDC Optics Lab Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
"description": "Please register your organisation with the In-Tend E-tendering system using the supplier registration guidance provided to access the documents and return your submission",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030331-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030331-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T15:36:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI requires a fully coordinated team to provide a detailed design, including design workshops and subsequent works for laboratory modifications within the existing Optics Lab footprint. \nThis currently consists of two active Optics labs (Optics lab 1 and 2), a decommissioned radiation laboratory and a lobby. \nWe require this area to produce a minimum of two functional laboratories (Pilot lab and Robot lab), an anteroom and a smaller Optics Lab with adjoining IVD Lab.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}