← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ID561 Telephony services

Buyer: Aspire Housing →

BuyerAspire Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Telephony services 8X8 procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Telephony services 8X8 procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919. Additional information: procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 645511 median · 20.4 average (105 of 551 with a bid count)2.3 average (132 of 551 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG261 median · 2 average (12 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured via Mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref 2021/S 000-018919
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073383-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£368,005

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e00b
Latest release ID073383-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 09:22:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073383-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073383-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T09:22:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
    "name": "Aspire Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073383-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
          "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Telephony services 8X8 procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919. Additional information: procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST5 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID561 Telephony services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telephony services 8X8 procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via Mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref 2021/S 000-018919",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
      "name": "Aspire Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST50QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31218R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Mapp",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741251851"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
      "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04145329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7938",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073383-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368005,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073383-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procured via Mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073383-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073383-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T09:22:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
    "name": "Aspire Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073383-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
          "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Telephony services 8X8 procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919. Additional information: procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST5 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID561 Telephony services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telephony services 8X8 procured via mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via Mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref 2021/S 000-018919",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
      "name": "Aspire Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST50QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31218R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Mapp",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741251851"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
      "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04145329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7938",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073383-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368005,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073383-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procured via Mini competition under Procurement for Housing (PFH) for Lot 3: Total Communications Solutions ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}