Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department for Communities (DfC), Historic Environment Division (HED) has a requirement for a Crane Lorry to transport staff, vehicles and materials to work sites across N. Ireland to carry out work required throughout HEDs business needs. These include but are not limited to transporting ISO 10ft and 20ft welfare containers
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 09:11:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016721-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013397-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011692-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016721-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T09:11:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Communities (DfC),\nHistoric Environment Division (HED) has a requirement for a Crane Lorry to transport\nstaff, vehicles and materials to work sites across N. Ireland to carry out work required\nthroughout HEDs business needs. These include but are not limited to transporting ISO\n10ft and 20ft welfare containers",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award Contract is required as the tender competition on eTenders was\nunsuccessful. Three of the four bidders could not meet the required specification or\ndelivery deadline, and while the remaining bidder (Macs Truck Sales) submitted\npaperwork with errors, they are the only supplier able to meet both the specification and\nthe required delivery date of 23 March 2026. A Direct Award is therefore the only viable\noption to ensure timely delivery and operational continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Moira",
"postalCode": "BT67 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7a Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Rd West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3ZA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Park Crosland Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauramcfarland0@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"value": {
"amount": 309950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 371940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:11:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of goods contract, below KPI threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016721-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T09:11:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Communities (DfC),\nHistoric Environment Division (HED) has a requirement for a Crane Lorry to transport\nstaff, vehicles and materials to work sites across N. Ireland to carry out work required\nthroughout HEDs business needs. These include but are not limited to transporting ISO\n10ft and 20ft welfare containers",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award Contract is required as the tender competition on eTenders was\nunsuccessful. Three of the four bidders could not meet the required specification or\ndelivery deadline, and while the remaining bidder (Macs Truck Sales) submitted\npaperwork with errors, they are the only supplier able to meet both the specification and\nthe required delivery date of 23 March 2026. A Direct Award is therefore the only viable\noption to ensure timely delivery and operational continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Moira",
"postalCode": "BT67 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7a Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Rd West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3ZA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Park Crosland Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauramcfarland0@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"value": {
"amount": 309950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 371940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:11:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of goods contract, below KPI threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013397-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T12:48:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"value": {
"amount": 309950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 371940
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:48:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Communities (DfC),\nHistoric Environment Division (HED) has a requirement for a Crane Lorry to transport\nstaff, vehicles and materials to work sites across N. Ireland to carry out work required\nthroughout HEDs business needs. These include but are not limited to transporting ISO\n10ft and 20ft welfare containers",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Moira",
"postalCode": "BT67 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7a Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Rd West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3ZA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Park Crosland Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauramcfarland0@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011692-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T10:37:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"value": {
"amount": 309950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 371940
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:37:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "ID 6338418 - DAC 01/26 - DfC - HED - 8x2 Cheese Wedge Crane Mounted Lorry for Conservation Works Team",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Communities (DfC),\nHistoric Environment Division (HED) has a requirement for a Crane Lorry to transport\nstaff, vehicles and materials to work sites across N. Ireland to carry out work required\nthroughout HEDs business needs. These include but are not limited to transporting ISO\n10ft and 20ft welfare containers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award Contract is required as the tender competition on eTenders was unsuccessful. Three of the four bidders could not meet the required specification or delivery deadline, and while the remaining bidder (Macs Truck Sales) submitted paperwork with errors, they are the only supplier able to meet both the specification and the required delivery date of 23 March 2026. A Direct Award is therefore the only viable option to ensure timely delivery and operational continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"name": "Department For Communities",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Moira",
"postalCode": "BT67 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7a Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMQ-4585-LJVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Rd West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "MAC'S TRUCK SALES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3ZA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Park Crosland Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauramcfarland0@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}