← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ID 3204582 - DoF Spatial Intelligence Solution

Buyer: Department of Finance →

BuyerDepartment of Finance
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2021

What is being bought

LPS requires a contract for a web-based GIS Spatial Intelligence Solution. The new solution will record changes that are required to keep LPS Ordnance Survey mapping as up to date and current as possible and will enable notifications for map updates to be created and efficiently allocated to work groups and individuals. It will seek to provide a single view of any real world change requirements across the major LPS systems. It will also support monitoring and reporting on pending and completed notifications.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Software-related services 72260000Computer-related services 72500000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

LPS requires a contract for a web-based GIS Spatial Intelligence Solution. The new solution will record changes that are required to keep LPS Ordnance Survey mapping as up to date and current as possible and will enable notifications for map updates to be created and efficiently allocated to work groups and individuals. It will seek to provide a single view of any real world change requirements across the major LPS systems. It will also support monitoring and reporting on pending and completed notifications.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Award Criteria — 60
Total Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Software-related services, Computer-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN01113 median · 9.9 average (53 of 111 with a bid count)1.9 average (72 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,391,055

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029dc0
Latest release ID005711-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 22 2021 09:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2021award, contract005711-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005711-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-22T09:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9618",
    "name": "Department of Finance"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560566-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005711-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9619",
          "name": "Esri Ireland Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dc0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial contract period of 6 years there are 2 optional extension of up to 2 years each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "LPS requires a contract for a web-based GIS Spatial Intelligence Solution. The new solution will record changes that are required to keep LPS Ordnance Survey mapping as up to date and current as possible and will enable notifications for map updates to be created and efficiently allocated to work groups and individuals. It will seek to provide a single view of any real world change requirements across the major LPS systems. It will also support monitoring and reporting on pending and completed notifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Award Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3204582 - DoF Spatial Intelligence Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LPS requires a contract for a web-based GIS Spatial Intelligence Solution. The new solution will record changes that are required to keep LPS Ordnance Survey mapping as up to date and current as possible and will enable notifications for map updates to be created and efficiently allocated to work groups and individuals. It will seek to provide a single view of any real world change requirements across the major LPS systems. It will also support monitoring and reporting on pending and completed notifications.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9618",
      "name": "Department of Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Lanyon Plaza, 7 Lanyon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9619",
      "name": "Esri Ireland Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "15",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Block B Ashtown Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Esri Ireland Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psynnott@esri-ireland.ie",
        "telephone": "+353 018693900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-318",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005711-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1391054.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005711-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The successful contractor’s performance on this contract will be managed as per the specification and regularly monitored (see.Procurement Guidance Note 01/12 — Contract Management — Procedures and Principles). Contractors not delivering on contract.requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory. levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory. levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their. performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be regarded as an act of grave professional. misconduct and they may be issued with a notice of unsatisfactory performance and this contract may be terminated. A central register. of such notices for supplies and services contracts will be maintained and published on the CPD website. Any contractor in receipt of a.notice of unsatisfactory performance will be required to declare this in future tender submissions for a period of 3 years from the date of. issue of the notice. It may also result in the contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Procurement Policy. The authority expressly reserves the rights:. . (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;. . (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition;. . (iii) to award (a) contract(s) in respect of any.. part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and. . (iv) to award contract(s) in stages and in no circumstances will the authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2021 · 005711-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005711-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-22T09:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9618",
    "name": "Department of Finance"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560566-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005711-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9619",
          "name": "Esri Ireland Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dc0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial contract period of 6 years there are 2 optional extension of up to 2 years each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "LPS requires a contract for a web-based GIS Spatial Intelligence Solution. The new solution will record changes that are required to keep LPS Ordnance Survey mapping as up to date and current as possible and will enable notifications for map updates to be created and efficiently allocated to work groups and individuals. It will seek to provide a single view of any real world change requirements across the major LPS systems. It will also support monitoring and reporting on pending and completed notifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Award Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3204582 - DoF Spatial Intelligence Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LPS requires a contract for a web-based GIS Spatial Intelligence Solution. The new solution will record changes that are required to keep LPS Ordnance Survey mapping as up to date and current as possible and will enable notifications for map updates to be created and efficiently allocated to work groups and individuals. It will seek to provide a single view of any real world change requirements across the major LPS systems. It will also support monitoring and reporting on pending and completed notifications.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9618",
      "name": "Department of Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Lanyon Plaza, 7 Lanyon Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9619",
      "name": "Esri Ireland Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "15",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Block B Ashtown Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Esri Ireland Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psynnott@esri-ireland.ie",
        "telephone": "+353 018693900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-318",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005711-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1391054.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005711-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The successful contractor’s performance on this contract will be managed as per the specification and regularly monitored (see.Procurement Guidance Note 01/12 — Contract Management — Procedures and Principles). Contractors not delivering on contract.requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory. levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory. levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their. performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be regarded as an act of grave professional. misconduct and they may be issued with a notice of unsatisfactory performance and this contract may be terminated. A central register. of such notices for supplies and services contracts will be maintained and published on the CPD website. Any contractor in receipt of a.notice of unsatisfactory performance will be required to declare this in future tender submissions for a period of 3 years from the date of. issue of the notice. It may also result in the contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Procurement Policy. The authority expressly reserves the rights:. . (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;. . (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition;. . (iii) to award (a) contract(s) in respect of any.. part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and. . (iv) to award contract(s) in stages and in no circumstances will the authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}