TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement

Communications network
Hands-free mobile telephones
Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless)
+10 more
UK
Published value
£53,735,000
Submission deadline 4 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "ICT13516 Mobile Services Procurement". Published status: active. Published value: £53,735,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for LondonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
4 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£53,735,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
Last source update3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationCommunications network, Hands-free mobile telephones, Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless), Mobile telephones, Mobile-telephone services, Multimedia Message Service (MMS) services, Postal and telecommunications services, SIM cards, Short Message Service (SMS) services, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Telecommunications network, Telecommunications system, Voice-mail system
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03724a
What is being bought
This Contract Notice relates to the Corporate Mobile Services re-tender being undertaken by Transport for London (TfL). This procurement is also open to the GLA group including and not limited to GLA, LLDC, MOPAC and OPDC. TfL has a mobile estate of c. 60,000 SIM cards covering, primarily: -corporate and operational staff mobile device users (Corporate Services); and -‘machine-to-machine’ (M2M) communications for equipment such as Oyster card readers, ticket machines, ULEZ cameras and the iBus tracking system (M2M Services). The majority of these services are currently provided by Telefonica O2, albeit some other service providers supply some other smaller volumes of mobile and SIM-related services (collectively "Mobile Services"). This Procurement is to put in place arrangements for the continued and future delivery of TfL’s Mobile Services. The Procurement is split into two lots – the Corporate Services Lot and M2M Services Lot. For the Corporate Services Lot, the intention is to award a contract ("Corporate Services Contract") with an initial contract term of 3 years with two TfL options to extend for periods of 12 months each, up to 2 further years (i.e. a maximum total term of 5 years). For the M2M Services Lot, the intention is to award a contract ("M2M Services Contract") with an initial contract term of 7 years with annual TfL options to extend for periods of 12 months each, up to 7 further years (i.e. a maximum total term of 14 years). Tenderers may bid for either or both Lots. TfL reserves the option to consolidate Lot 1 and Lot 2 services into a single Contract if the same Supplier is appointed for both Lots.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £53,735,000
    3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 4 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
    3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 Corporate Services
    active
    Published value£19,925,000
    Mobile Services
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 Machine to Machine (M2M)
    active
    Published value£33,810,000
    Mobile services
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Oct 2022, 10:47 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    4 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for London

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3842
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published