Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
ICT Support Services for Dales Academies Trust
Computer support and consultancy services
IT services: consulting
software development
+1 more
Published value
£220,000
Submission deadline 12 Feb 2025, 18:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DALES ACADEMIES TRUST: "ICT Support Services for Dales Academies Trust". Published status: active. Published value: £220,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Feb 2025, 18:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DALES ACADEMIES TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Feb 2025, 18:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £220,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DALES ACADEMIES TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DALES ACADEMIES TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDALES ACADEMIES TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT | Last source update29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationComputer support and consultancy services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d712 | ||
What is being bought
Dales Academies Trust are looking to appoint a company to provide an ICT Support Service to all our schools. The Trust is based in Stockton and North Yorkshire and currently has sixteen member schools, with aspirations to grow.
This is an invitation to tender for the contract to be the Trust's ICT Support Services provider for a period of 3 years commencing 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2028. There will be the option to extend the contract by an additional 2 years, with mutual agreement from both parties.
Dales Academies Trust is looking for a managed service provision which:
• Is cost effective and delivers high quality technical support, system management and consultancy for a predictable, fixed annual cost
• Is easy to manage both commercially and operationally and provides the Trust with a single point of contact for all ICT related issues moving forward across all school sites
• Gives staff and pupils confidence when using ICT resources and when contacting the company to get help and resolution to problems
• Is flexible, proactive and can enhance the ICT provision in each school
• Supports a technical infrastructure that is secure and not open to misuse or malicious attack.
• Ensures that the Trust meets required online safety technical requirements and any other relevant body online safety policy/guidance.
• Is able to adapt to the changing IT landscape throughout the life of the contract
The successful bidder will be expected to manage the complete IT lifecycle of the Trust from initial advice and installation, ensuring all IT policies are met, and through to the day-to-day support and management.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £220,000
29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Feb 2025, 18:00 GMT
29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedPlease refer to tender specification for full details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jan 2025, 15:28 GMT - Submission deadline
12 Feb 2025, 18:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DALES ACADEMIES TRUST
Contracting authority GB-COH-08372064Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published