← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Hardware consultancy services 72100000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000System and support services 72250000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team. Contract will be for an initial period of four years with the possibility of being extended for 3 years. Contract commencement date to be agreed with successful provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hardware consultancy services, Software programming and consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services, System and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Hardware consultancy services (72100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 2.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16.1 average (116 of 300 with a bid count)3.9 average (147 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICT Managed Workplace Services

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cba0
Latest release ID030722-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 31 2022 16:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2022award, contract030722-2022
23 Jul 2021tender017458-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030722-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-31T16:22:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030722-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Managed Workplace Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67181",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWP 45453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team.\nContract will be for an initial period of four years with the possibility of being extended for 3 years.\nContract commencement date to be agreed with successful provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT MANAGED WORKPLACE SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patricia Strong",
        "email": "patricia.strong@nthwales.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67181",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 232 615 194",
        "legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "health_local_bid_support.uk@cgi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2076379111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23233",
      "name": "Legal Servcies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FHQ "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Servcies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030722-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Managed Workplace Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030722-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2022 · 030722-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030722-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-31T16:22:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030722-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Managed Workplace Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67181",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWP 45453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team.\nContract will be for an initial period of four years with the possibility of being extended for 3 years.\nContract commencement date to be agreed with successful provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT MANAGED WORKPLACE SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patricia Strong",
        "email": "patricia.strong@nthwales.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67181",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 232 615 194",
        "legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "health_local_bid_support.uk@cgi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2076379111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23233",
      "name": "Legal Servcies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FHQ "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Servcies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030722-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Managed Workplace Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030722-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2021 · 017458-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "017458-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-23T11:08:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWP 45453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 21000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "possibility of extending for an additional 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team.\nContract will be for an initial period of four years with the possibility of being extended for 3 years.\nContract commencement date to be agreed with successful provider.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "We are looking to short list no more than 6 Supplier, we would expect supplier to score 80 or more to be shortlisted however we may select al lower score supplier if we have insufficient supplier reach the 80% point."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT MANAGED WORKPLACE SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed Workplace Services includes Service Desk, End User Computing and Service Integration. The successful bidder will assume the Lead Service Integrator role based on ITIL principles and will facilitate the day-day running of the vendor ecosystem and oversight in collaboration with NWP’s retained team.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "TO BE SPECIFIED IN THE TENDER DOCUMENT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38921&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38921&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Patricia Strong",
        "email": "patricia.strong@nthwales.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23233",
      "name": "Legal Servcies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FHQ "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Servcies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}