Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
This procurement has been initiated as the current ICT Managed Service contract is due to expire in November 2026. The Trust will have had a fully managed ICT service for 10 years by the time the current contract expires. Although the Trust is broadly happy with the current service model, it would like to explore if there are more flexible approaches to delivery while still maintaining the balance of onsite vs remote activities. The expectation is that the new contract will go live in October 2026 with a short handover period with the existing contract to smooth the transition. The Trust has no internal ICT resource, so the supplier is expected to act as the Trust's primary ICT partner. The procurement will include, but is not limited to, the following. • Service Desk operating 8:00-16:30 as a minimum • Technical Support (tier 2/3 support) to operate during the same time periods • On-site Support - support across all sites based on need and clearly identified priorities • Network Management - wired and wireless networks • Cyber Security Management - including management of risk and adherence to DfE Cyber Security Standards • Operations Management - management of Trust servers, both on-premises and cloud • Telephony - management of the Trust IP telephony systems • Relationship Management - operate as the front door to associated 3rd party systems, including biometrics, cashless catering, library systems and access control • Software Licence Management • Asset Management • Vision and Strategy - act as primary advisor to the Trust in the development of long-term ICT planning and strategy • Support with Digital Transformation - assist the Trust in embedding ICT developments • Contract Management - ensure the contract runs effectively with clear SLA/KPI monitoring and management • Hardware Refresh Management and Supply The term of the contract will be for a three-year initial agreement with two one-year extensions based on satisfactory performance. The maximum length that the contract will run, therefore, will be 60 months. The Trust will include a model contract as part of the tender pack; it is also open to receiving supplier model contracts as part of the submission. These will not be scored and are for information only. There will be a requirement for TUPE from the current supplier. The Trust has no internal IT resource.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064bb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041260-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 19:27:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011578-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 041260-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041260-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T20:27:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07272906",
"name": "ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 672010,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 806412
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There a possible 2 x 1 year extensions that can be agreed providing the original contract term meets the requirements and expectations,"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041260-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041260-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T20:27:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01148594",
"name": "RM EDUCATION LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AAT/2026/ICTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement has been initiated as the current ICT Managed Service contract is due to expire in November 2026. The Trust will have had a fully managed ICT service for 10 years by the time the current contract expires. Although the Trust is broadly happy with the current service model, it would like to explore if there are more flexible approaches to delivery while still maintaining the balance of onsite vs remote activities.\nThe expectation is that the new contract will go live in October 2026 with a short handover period with the existing contract to smooth the transition.\nThe Trust has no internal ICT resource, so the supplier is expected to act as the Trust's primary ICT partner.\nThe procurement will include, but is not limited to, the following.\n• Service Desk operating 8:00-16:30 as a minimum\n• Technical Support (tier 2/3 support) to operate during the same time periods\n• On-site Support - support across all sites based on need and clearly identified priorities\n• Network Management - wired and wireless networks\n• Cyber Security Management - including management of risk and adherence to DfE Cyber Security Standards\n• Operations Management - management of Trust servers, both on-premises and cloud\n• Telephony - management of the Trust IP telephony systems\n• Relationship Management - operate as the front door to associated 3rd party systems, including biometrics, cashless catering, library systems and access control\n• Software Licence Management\n• Asset Management\n• Vision and Strategy - act as primary advisor to the Trust in the development of long-term ICT planning and strategy\n• Support with Digital Transformation - assist the Trust in embedding ICT developments\n• Contract Management - ensure the contract runs effectively with clear SLA/KPI monitoring and management\n• Hardware Refresh Management and Supply\nThe term of the contract will be for a three-year initial agreement with two one-year extensions based on satisfactory performance. The maximum length that the contract will run, therefore, will be 60 months.\nThe Trust will include a model contract as part of the tender pack; it is also open to receiving supplier model contracts as part of the submission. These will not be scored and are for information only.\nThere will be a requirement for TUPE from the current supplier. The Trust has no internal IT resource.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07272906",
"name": "ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST2 0GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Discovery Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07272906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@alphaacademiestrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCTJ-5262-LMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDX-3275-JVZG",
"name": "ITSpire Consulting",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86 Heage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.itspire.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDX-3275-JVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@itspire.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01148594",
"name": "RM EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "142b Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01148594",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersteam@rm.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRV-3593-ZBCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041260-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T20:27:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07272906",
"name": "ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 672010,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 806412
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There a possible 2 x 1 year extensions that can be agreed providing the original contract term meets the requirements and expectations,"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041260-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041260-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T20:27:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01148594",
"name": "RM EDUCATION LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AAT/2026/ICTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement has been initiated as the current ICT Managed Service contract is due to expire in November 2026. The Trust will have had a fully managed ICT service for 10 years by the time the current contract expires. Although the Trust is broadly happy with the current service model, it would like to explore if there are more flexible approaches to delivery while still maintaining the balance of onsite vs remote activities.\nThe expectation is that the new contract will go live in October 2026 with a short handover period with the existing contract to smooth the transition.\nThe Trust has no internal ICT resource, so the supplier is expected to act as the Trust's primary ICT partner.\nThe procurement will include, but is not limited to, the following.\n• Service Desk operating 8:00-16:30 as a minimum\n• Technical Support (tier 2/3 support) to operate during the same time periods\n• On-site Support - support across all sites based on need and clearly identified priorities\n• Network Management - wired and wireless networks\n• Cyber Security Management - including management of risk and adherence to DfE Cyber Security Standards\n• Operations Management - management of Trust servers, both on-premises and cloud\n• Telephony - management of the Trust IP telephony systems\n• Relationship Management - operate as the front door to associated 3rd party systems, including biometrics, cashless catering, library systems and access control\n• Software Licence Management\n• Asset Management\n• Vision and Strategy - act as primary advisor to the Trust in the development of long-term ICT planning and strategy\n• Support with Digital Transformation - assist the Trust in embedding ICT developments\n• Contract Management - ensure the contract runs effectively with clear SLA/KPI monitoring and management\n• Hardware Refresh Management and Supply\nThe term of the contract will be for a three-year initial agreement with two one-year extensions based on satisfactory performance. The maximum length that the contract will run, therefore, will be 60 months.\nThe Trust will include a model contract as part of the tender pack; it is also open to receiving supplier model contracts as part of the submission. These will not be scored and are for information only.\nThere will be a requirement for TUPE from the current supplier. The Trust has no internal IT resource.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07272906",
"name": "ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST2 0GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Discovery Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07272906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@alphaacademiestrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCTJ-5262-LMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDX-3275-JVZG",
"name": "ITSpire Consulting",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86 Heage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.itspire.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDX-3275-JVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@itspire.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01148594",
"name": "RM EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 4SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "142b Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01148594",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersteam@rm.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWRV-3593-ZBCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011578-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T17:42:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07272906",
"name": "ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AAT/2026/ICTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is envisaged as a three-year initial term with the option to extend by two further one-year extensions, making the maximum contract term five years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Solution Design",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Total Service Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-26T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-11684",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11684",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Full ITT pack will be emailed directly to shorlisted suppliers after conclusion of Stage One PSQ."
},
{
"id": "011578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T17:42:24Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "At Stage 1, a PSQ will be issued, and a minimum of the top 5 scoring suppliers will be shortlisted and invited to submit a tender.\nSuppliers will be provided with an ITT pack that contains the Stage 2 process, the contracting authority requirements, a draft contract and other relevant information. \nSuppliers will be asked to respond to the requirements and provide pricing for the service. \nSuppliers will be able to submit clarification questions during the tender writing process.\nFollowing submission of their proposals and costs, their responses will be scored, alongside the charges for the service, against an agreed weighting and scoring criteria contained in the ITT.\nThe highest weighted score will be deemed to deliver the Most Advantageous Tender and will be awarded Preferred Bidder status.\nFollowing a standstill period, the contracting authority will then endeavour to agree and enter into a contract with the Preferred Bidder."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement has been initiated as the current ICT Managed Service contract is due to expire in November 2026. The Trust will have had a fully managed ICT service for 10 years by the time the current contract expires. Although the Trust is broadly happy with the current service model, it would like to explore if there are more flexible approaches to delivery while still maintaining the balance of onsite vs remote activities.\nThe expectation is that the new contract will go live in October 2026 with a short handover period with the existing contract to smooth the transition.\nThe Trust has no internal ICT resource, so the supplier is expected to act as the Trust's primary ICT partner.\nThe procurement will include, but is not limited to, the following.\n•\tService Desk operating 8:00-16:30 as a minimum\n•\tTechnical Support (tier 2/3 support) to operate during the same time periods\n•\tOn-site Support - support across all sites based on need and clearly identified priorities\n•\tNetwork Management - wired and wireless networks\n•\tCyber Security Management - including management of risk and adherence to DfE Cyber Security Standards\n•\tOperations Management - management of Trust servers, both on-premises and cloud\n•\tTelephony - management of the Trust IP telephony systems\n•\tRelationship Management - operate as the front door to associated 3rd party systems, including biometrics, cashless catering, library systems and access control\n•\tSoftware Licence Management\n•\tAsset Management\n•\tVision and Strategy - act as primary advisor to the Trust in the development of long-term ICT planning and strategy\n•\tSupport with Digital Transformation - assist the Trust in embedding ICT developments\n•\tContract Management - ensure the contract runs effectively with clear SLA/KPI monitoring and management\n•\tHardware Refresh Management and Supply\nThe term of the contract will be for a three-year initial agreement with two one-year extensions based on satisfactory performance. The maximum length that the contract will run, therefore, will be 60 months.\nThe Trust will include a model contract as part of the tender pack; it is also open to receiving supplier model contracts as part of the submission. These will not be scored and are for information only.\nThere will be a requirement for TUPE from the current supplier. The Trust has no internal IT resource.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email submissions as described in the PSQ document.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-11T13:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07272906",
"name": "ALPHA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST2 0GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Discovery Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07272906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@alphaacademiestrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCTJ-5262-LMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDX-3275-JVZG",
"name": "ITSpire Consulting",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86 Heage Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDX-3275-JVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@itspire.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}