← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-22-017 Learning Management System

Buyer: Education Authority NI →

BuyerEducation Authority NI
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2022

What is being bought

EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Training software package 48931000Training software package 48931000

Lot details

Lot 1

EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office. Additional information: Start date 08/11/22. Duration 3 years with optional 1 year extension.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Proposed Implementation Approach — 20
E-Learning Training Catalogue — 10
Social Value — 10
Total Contract Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£458,255

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0350a1
Latest release ID032022-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 11 2022 13:14:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2022award, contract032022-2022
11 Jul 2022tender018936-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032022-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-11T13:14:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032022-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26604",
          "name": "CIVICA UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office. Additional information: Start date 08/11/22. Duration 3 years with optional 1 year extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Implementation Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "E-Learning Training Catalogue",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Contract Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-22-017 Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48931000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26604",
      "name": "CIVICA UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.civica.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CIVICA UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+49 2077602800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032022-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 458255,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032022-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2022 · 032022-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032022-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-11T13:14:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032022-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26604",
          "name": "CIVICA UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office. Additional information: Start date 08/11/22. Duration 3 years with optional 1 year extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Implementation Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "E-Learning Training Catalogue",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Contract Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-22-017 Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48931000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26604",
      "name": "CIVICA UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.civica.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CIVICA UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+49 2077602800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032022-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 458255,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032022-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2022 · 018936-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018936-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T14:41:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 967013,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 36 months, with a further option to extend for an additional 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-22-017 Learning Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 967013,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-10T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-10T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of a Learning Management System. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 1 x 12 month period. The administering procurement office for this tender, on behalf of EA, will be the Belfast office.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-10T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Education Authority will incorporate a standstill period at the point. information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before any contracts are entered into..",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48931000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-11-08T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers interested in this tender must register and submit their tender through eTendersNI at the following link https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps . If you require any further assistance please contact the eTendersNI Helpdesk on 0800 240 454 or email ni-eproc-helpdesk@eurodyn.com.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}