← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ICS Courier Service Procurement

Buyer: Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerImperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of Clinical and Non Clinical courier services across the NWL ICS

Categories

Post and courier services 64100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post and courier servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 645521 median · 20.1 average (107 of 552 with a bid count)2.2 average (134 of 552 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkHealth Trust Europe Framework

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069764
Latest release ID043796-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 10:40:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026planning043796-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:40:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICS Courier Service Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Clinical and Non Clinical courier services across the NWL ICS",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "North West London Procurement Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043796-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043796-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:40:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Health Trust Europe Framework",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043796-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:40:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069764",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICS Courier Service Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Clinical and Non Clinical courier services across the NWL ICS",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "North West London Procurement Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043796-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043796-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:40:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Health Trust Europe Framework",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}