Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
A Pathology Courier Service for North West London Pathology
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035952-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 09:42:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035952-2026 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | tender | 009497-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10783395",
"name": "EMED Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T10:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:42:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10783395",
"name": "EMED Group Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Courier Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Pathology Courier Service for North West London Pathology",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Weatherhead",
"email": "nigel.weatherhead1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10783395",
"name": "EMED Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angels Wing 1, First Floor, Whitehouse Street, Hunslet, ,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10783395",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsteam@ersmedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10783395",
"name": "EMED Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T10:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:42:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10783395",
"name": "EMED Group Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Courier Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Pathology Courier Service for North West London Pathology",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Weatherhead",
"email": "nigel.weatherhead1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10783395",
"name": "EMED Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angels Wing 1, First Floor, Whitehouse Street, Hunslet, ,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10783395",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsteam@ersmedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009497-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T15:37:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "up to a 5 year extension 1+1+1+1+1"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "annual extensions up to a total of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "this is included in the procurement documentation"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see procurement documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Courier Service",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009497-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009497-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T15:37:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "North West London Pathology (NWLP) is an NHS organisation jointly owned by and serving the following NHS trusts: • Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust • Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust • The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation trust. NWLP provides pathology services at seven hospital sites, supports 280 GP practices and undertakes in excess of 35 million pathology tests each year. This NHS partnership has created a reliable and sustainable service that delivers outstanding quality to users and patients alike. Our innovative approach allows us to better manage demand, standardise operations, improve value for money and make use of new technology. Through partnership, NWLP seeks a forward-thinking logistics provider committed to supporting our mission of delivering sustainable pathology services, with a shared focus on excellence, sustainability, transparency, continuous improvement and resilience. Our organisation requires a comprehensive logistics solution that ensures the efficient, reliable, and seamless movement of goods and services across various locations. We can break this requirement into five key pillars: 1. Transportation Fleet: A dedicated fleet of vehicles that are well-maintained and capable of handling our specific goods, ensuring timely and safe deliveries. The fleet must be a mix of types to support our different requirements and meet key sustainability goals. 2. Tracking and Monitoring: Advanced tracking systems that provide real-time updates on the location and status of goods, ensuring transparency and accountability throughout the supply chain. 3. Warehousing and Inventory Management: Strategic warehousing solutions to optimise storage, streamline inventory management, and facilitate quick dispatches. 4. Integration with Operations: Seamless integration with our existing operational processes to ensure smooth workflows, minimising disruptions, enhancing overall efficiency and supporting business continuity events. 5. Scalability and Flexibility: A scalable solution that can adapt to varying volumes and demands, with the flexibility to expand or adjust as needed to support business growth and dynamic market conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 Days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W21NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "nigel weatherhead",
"email": "nigel.weatherhead1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07867538031"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}